Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr

Last updated: 13 March 2015

Scientific Name

Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr.

Synonyms

Adenosma capitata (Benth.) Benth. ex Hance, Adenosma buchneroides Bonati, Adenosma bilabiata (Roxb.) Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia

Rumput kuching-kuching, ruku hutan, tasek-tasek [1]

Cambodia

Mréch' te:hs (General) [1]

Laos

Hnha:z khauz kamx (Sedone) [1]

Thailand

Phrik kratai (South-eastern); kratai cham (South-western); khao kam (Eastern) [1]

Vietnam

Nh[aa]n tr[aaf]n hoa d[aaf]u, b[oof] b[oof], ch[ef] n[ooj]i[1]

Geographical Distributions

Adenosma indiana can be found throughout India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java, Borneo and the Philippines. It is occurs in open deciduous forest, open shady grassland, rice fields and along watercourses up to 1200 m altitude [1].

Botanical Description

A. indiana is an erect annual herb that can grow up to 70 cm tall. It is in the family of Scrophulariaceae. The stems are white-hirsute [1].

The petal is violet, 5-6 mm long and smooth outside. The fruit dimension is 3.5 mm x 2.5 mm [1].

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

Adenosma indiana

References

  1. Aguilar NO. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 12(3). Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.