Aeginetia indica L

Last updated:18 March 2015

Scientific Name

Aeginetia indica L.

Synonyms

Aeginetia aeginetia Huth, Aeginetia boninensis Nakai, Aeginetia japonica Siebold & Zucc., Aeginetia mairei H.Lév., Orobanche aeginetia L., Phelipaea indica (L.) A. Spreng. ex Steud. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Indian broomrape, forest ghost flower [2] [3]
China Ye gu, guan hen huang [2] [3] [4]
India Aankuri bankuri (Hindi); Keeripu ( Malayalam); sanghar vai- bel, sanghar vaibel,tsjem-cumulu [3] [4]
Indonesia Rajatawa (Javanese) [5]
Philippines Dapong-tubo (Tagalog); sua-ko-ti-uak (Iloko); lapo (Ibanag) [5]
Vietnam l[eej] du[uw][ow]ng, tai d[aas]t [5]
Thailand So-suai (Karen, Mae Hong Son); dok din daeng (Trat); paak cha khe (northeastern) [2]
Japan Nanbangiseru, Taiwan-giseru [2] [4]
Korea Ya go [2]

Geographical Distributions

Aeginetia indica occurs throughout tropical and subtropical Asia, from India and Sri Lanka to China and Japan, and throughout Southeast Asia, but its distribution is poorly known. In Malaysia, it is recorded from Java and the Philippines; possibly also in Peninsular Malaysia and New Guinea. [5]

A. indica is parasitic on grasses and occurs mainly in grassland, but sometimes also in forest. [5]

Botanical Description

The plant is from the family Orobanchaceae [6]. It is a slightly fleshy parasitic herb, somewhat reddish, and can reach up to 40 cm tall [5].

The stem is unbranched or branched from near base and the leaves are red, ovate-lanceolate or lanceolate, 5-10 X 3-4 mm, glabrous. [6]

The flowers are produced on long pedicels up to 30 cm long from the axils of scales. They are bisexual and zygomorphic. The spathe-like sepal of 2-3 cm long is closely divided at the base. The petals are gamopetalous, 3-5 cm long, with elongated and curved tube. The limb is obscurely 2-lipped which has 5 subequallobes and pinkish-purple. There are 4 stamens inserted at the petal tube. It has a superior, 1-celled ovary with slender style and large peltate stigma. [5]

The fruit is an ovoid to spherical capsule and many-seeded. [5]

The seeds are very small, brownish and germinate slowly after distinct dormancy. [5]

Cultivation

A. indica plant can be a destructive parasite of rice, and sometimes on other crops as well. [5]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

Aeginetia indica l

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. indica. [5]

Reference

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Aeginetia indica L. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 April 18; cited 2014 July 23]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2623431
  2. Wiart C. Medicinal plants of China, Korea and Japan: Bioresources for tommorow’s drug and cosmetic. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p 342
  3. Philippines medicinal plants. Aeginetia indica L. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2014 Oct 14] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Dapong-tubo.html
  4. Umberto Q. CRC world dictionary of plant names: common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms and etymology. Boca raton, FL: CRC Press; 2000. p. 94
  5. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.12(3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  6. Flora of China. Aeginetia indica [homepage on the Internet]. No date [cited 2015 Apr 2]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=610&taxon_id=200021449