Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume

Synonyms

Aglaonema alpinum Elmer [Invalid], Aglaonema angustifolium N.E.Br., Aglaonema birmanicum Hook.f., Aglaonema borneense Engl., Aglaonema brevivaginatum Alderw., Aglaonema elongatum Alderw., Aglaonema emarginatum Alderw., Aglaonema fallax Schott ex Engl., Aglaonema grande Alderw., Aglaonema latius Alderw., Aglaonema longicuspidatum Schott, Aglaonema malaccense Schott, Aglaonema nicobaricum Hook.f., Aglaonema nieuwenhuisii Engl. ex Alderw., Aglaonema pierreanum Engl., Aglaonema propinquum Schott, Aglaonema schottianum Miq., Aglaonema siamense Engl., Aglaonema subarborescens Alderw., Aglaonema subfalcatum Engl., Aglaonema tenuipes Engl., Caladium princeps Kunth, Caladium simplex Blume, Scindapsus tonkinensis K. Krause. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sumpuh bulan, sumpuh kering, penggeheh (Peninsular); [2] penggahir, penggeli, sagut [3]
Indonesia Wetune (Moluccas) [2]
Thailand Waan ngot hin (Trang) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Aglaonema simplex can be found in Southern Burma (Myanmar), peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Bali, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas and the Philippines. [2]

Botanical Description

A. simplex is an erect herb which grows up to 120 cm tall. [2]

The leaves are blunt, rounded or subtruncate at the base and not variegated. The margin of petiole is usually with a membranous margin. The spathe is elongated while spadix is cylindrical and about as long as spathe. [2]

 

Cultivation

A. simplex occurs in primary and secondary forest, in shady and humid locations, up to 1500(-2000) m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No Documentation

Plant Part Used

No Documentation

Traditional Use

No Documentation

Preclinical Data

No Documentation

Dosage

No Documentation

Poisonous

No Documentation

Line drawing

305

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. simplex. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Aglaonema simplex (Blume) Blume. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2014 July 25]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-4728
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and poisonous plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands, Backhuys Publication: 2003; p. 52
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.24.