Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston

Last updated: 06 Apr 2015

Scientific Name

Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston

Synonyms

Adenanthera triphysa Dennst., Ailanthus malabarica DC. [1]

Vernacular Name

English White siris [2]
Indonesia Kayu langit (General); ki pahit (Sundanese); kiron­tasi (Sulawesi) [2]
Philippines Malakamias (Gener­al); kalauag (Bikol) [2]
Myanmar O-dein [2]
Thailand Makkom (Northern); mayom-pa (Central); mayom-hom (South-eastern) [2]
Vietnam B[us]t, c[af]ng hom th[ow]m [2].

Geographical Distributions

Ailanthus triphysa is distributed in India, Sri Lanka, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Java, Borneo (Sabah, East Kalimantan), Sulawesi, the Philippines, and northern Australia (Queensland and northern New South Wales). It is planted in the arid zones of Africa. [2]

Botanical Description

A. triphysa is a large tree that can reach up to 45 m tall and with dimpled bark. [2]

The leaves are paripinnate with 6-17(-30) pairs of entire leaflets, measures (5-)9-15(-26) cm long, covered with velvety hairs below and with many glands scattered over the lower surface. [2]

The petals are hairless while there are (2-)3(-4) hairless carpels. [2]

The fruit is 4.5-8 cm long. [2]

 

Cultivation

A. triphysa is comparatively rare and occurs in evergreen and seasonal forests up to 600 m altitude [1].

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

307

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. triphysa. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1 Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013[updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2014 July 25]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-29400165
  2. Sosef MSM. Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.). In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 5(2): Timber trees; Minor commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1995; p. 58-59.