Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll. Arg

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll. Arg.

Synonyms

Adelia glandulosa Blanco, Alchornea hainanensis Pax & K.Hoffm., Alchornea javanensis (Blume) Müll.Arg., Alchornea petalostyla Airy Shaw, Alchornea pubescens Merr., Aparisthmium javanense (Blume) Hassk., Aparisthmium javanicum Baill. [Spelling variant], Cladodes rugosa Lour., Conceveiba javanensis Blume, Conceveiba latifolia Zipp. ex Span. [Invalid], Croton apetalus Blume [Invalid], Tragia innocua Blanco [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Julong jantan, akar serimbong, rabu kumbang (Peninsular) [2][3]
Indonesia Kedung leutik, ki bewok (Sundanese); drejeg (Javanese); mentulan, meranak, ki sengat [2] [3]
Philippines Aguioi (Tagalog) [2]
Thailand Khaang poi (Central); sa maakfai (Loei); dap yaang (Chiang Mai) [2]
Vietnam B[oj] n[ej]t, dom d[os]m. [2]

Geographical Distributions

Alchornea rugosa is distributed from Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China and Thailand, throughout Malesia, to Australia (Queensland). This plant occurs in primary and secondary, evergreen and deciduous forest up to 1000 m altitude. It is one of the most common shrubs of Euphorbiaceae in Malesia. [2]

Botanical Description

Alchornea rugosa is a shrubs or small trees comes from the family of Euphorbiaceae [1]. They are usually 1.5-5m tall and are dioecious [4].

Branchlets pubescent when young, becoming glabrous. Stipules subulate of 5-7 mm with petiole 0.5-3 cm. The leaf blade is usually cuneate-obovate or elliptic to broadly lanceolate, 10-21 × 4-10 cm, thickly papery, base obtuse or slightly cordate, with 2 glands, stipels absent, margins serrulate, apex acuminate; venation pinnate, lateral veins 8-12 pairs. [4]

The inflorescence is terminal, branched, 7-25 cm, puberulent or glabrous; bracts triangular with 1.5 mm base usually with 2 glands [4]. Male flowers 5-11 per bract has pedicel of 0.5 mm with buds globose, of 1 mm in diameter, pilose; sepals 2-4; stamens 4-8. While female flowers have pedicel of 1 mm, pubescent with 5 sepals , triangular, pubescent; ovary densely puberulent; styles 3, filiform. 3.5-7 mm. [4]

Fruiting pedicel of 2 mm; capsule 3-lobed, with 8 mm in diameter, subglabrous. [4]

Seeds ovoid of 5 mm is brownish and verrucate. [4]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

312

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. Rugosa (Lour.). [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll.Arg. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2014 July 25]. Available from http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-5835
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12: Medicinal and Poisonous Plants. Netherlands: Backhyus Publisher; 2003. p. 56.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR; 2002. p.26.
  4. Flora of China. Alchornea rugosa [homepage on the internet]. No date [cited 2015 Apr 2]. Available from: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=242302060