Alpinia rafflesiana Wall. ex Baker

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alpinia rafflesiana Wall. ex Baker

Synonyms

Languas rafflesiana (Wall. ex Baker) Burkill, Alpinia rafflesiana var. rafflesiana, Alpinia aurantiaca Ridl. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Puar mengkang, tepus kijai. [2][3][4]

Geographical Distributions

Alpinia rafflesianum is found in Malaysia. It is rather common in secondary forest from sea-level up to 1200 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. rafflesiana comes from the family of Zingiberaceae. It is a slender herb that can grow measures up to 1-1.2 m tall. [2]

The leaves are lance-shaped, up to measuring 30 cm x 7.5 cm and pubescent. The panicle is short, compact, measures 5-10 cm long and with measures about 7.5 cm in diameter. [2]

The sepal is cup-shaped, 1.2 cm long and red while the petal tube is nearly twice the sepal. The lobes are orange, red-tipped, up to 3 cm long, broadly ovate labellum, orange, darker veined, with 2 staminodes, short and with purple apex. [2]

The capsule is spherical in shape, measures about 1 cm in diameter, hairy and green. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

323

Figure 1: The morphology of A. rafflesianum Wall. ex Baker. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Alpinia rafflesiana Wall. ex Baker [homepage on the internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 26; cited 2015 April 02] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-219003
  2. Ibrahim H. Alpinia rafflesianum Wallich. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 60.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC press L.L.C ; 2012. p. 205
  4. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Vol. 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002.
    1. 35.