Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.

Synonyms

Alpinia cristata Griff., Alpinia fimbriata Gagnep., Alpinia fluvitialis Hayata, Alpinia schumanniana Valeton, Alpinia speciosa (J.C.Wendl.) K.Schum. [Illegitimate], Amomum nutans (Andrews) Schult., Catimbium speciosum (J.C.Wendl.) Holttum, Costus zerumbet Pers., Languas schumanniana (Valeton) Sasaki, Languas speciosa (J.C.Wendl.) Small, Renealmia nutans Andrews, Renealmia spectabilis Rusby, Zerumbet speciosum J.C.Wendl. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Shell ginger, shell flower, light galangal, [2] ginger lily, pink porceilain lily [3][4]
China Yan shang jiang, [3] Chui hu shian jiang [4]
India Chitharathai, chirradrai,cirraraai, dumara-asme, dumbara-ashtaka, kastazerambet, nag-damani, puna champa, sittarartai, shulagranthi [3]
Indonesia Galoba merah, goloba koi, langkuas la­ki-Iaki (Moluccas) [2][4]
Thailand Khaa khom (Northern) [2][4]
Philippines Langkuas na pula (Tagalog) [2]
Vietnam Ri[eef]ng[aas]m, g[uwf]ng [aas]m, [2] Gừng ấm, Riềng ấm, Riềng đẹp, Sẹ nước [4]
Brazil Colonia [3]
France Atoumau (Martinique) [2][3]
Russia Al'piniia prekrasnaia [3].

Geographical Distributions

Alpinia zerumbet is considered native to north-eastern India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, China and Japan. Besides, it is cultivated throughout Southeast Asia and in many other tropical and subtropical countries. It is occurs naturally in open and shad­ed forests. [2]

Botanical Description

A. zerumbet comes from the family of Zingiberaceae. It is similar to A. malaccensis. The main differences are that the leafy stem is up to 2-3 m tall while the petiole is up to 2.5 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is decurved or drooping, measures up to 20 cm long. [2]

A.zerumbet bears 25 or more cincinni of 2 flowers each. The bracteoles are white and with pink apex. [2]

The labellum is entire or shallowly lobed while the fruit is orange. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

325

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. zerumbet (Pers.) Burtt. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. [homepage on the internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 26; cited 2015 April 02] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-219119
  2. Ibrahim H. Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L. Burtt & R.M. Smith. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 61
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 204
  4. Philippines medicinal plants. Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2015 April 2] http://www.stuartxchange.com/LangkawasNaPula.html