Alstonia angustiloba Miq.

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alstonia angustiloba Miq.

Synonyms

Alstonia angustiloba var. glabra Koord. & Valeton, Alstonia calophylla Miq., Paladelpha angustiloba (Miq.) Pichon [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Pulai (Peninsula); pulai bukit (Sarawak)[2][3]
Indonesia Pulai hitam [2][3]
Thailand Tin pet lek (Songkhla) [2][3]
Brunei Pulai lilin (Malay) [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Alstonia angustiloba can be found in Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Borneo. This plant grows on a wide variety of soils and is common in mixed dipterocarp forest on low hills and undulating land, and in freshwater swamp forest, up to 200 m altitude. It becomes abundant in secondary forest and is apparently a fast-growing light demander. [2]

Botanical Description

A. angustiloba comes from the family Apocynaceae. It is a medium-sized to large tree which can reach measuring up to 45 m tall. Its bole is tall, straight, fluted, measures up to 100 cm in diametre, straight buttresses, measuring up to 8 m tall and spreads out at the base for measures about 1.5 m. The outer bark is brown or grey to whitish, rough, fissured and peels off in rectangular flakes. The inner bark is mottled, yellow-brown and with copious latex. [2]

The leaves are in whorls of 4-7(-9), elliptical to obovate, with a size measuring 4.5-22 cm x 2-7 cm, subacuminate or obtuse and with 30-60(-70) pairs of secondary veins. The petiole is 10-20(-30) mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is usually forms 2 umbels above each other, many-flowered and measures with 1-3 mm long pedicel. The sepal is hirtellous while the petal is hairless outside. [2]

The follicles are brownish hairy. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

328

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. angustiloba Miq. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Alstonia angustiloba Miq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 April 02] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-7001
  2. Teo SP. Alstonia angustiloba Miq. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 65-66.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 208