Alstonia iwahigensis Elmer

Last updated: 02 April 2015

Scientific Name

Alstonia iwahigensis Elmer

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tombalik (Bundu Tuhan, Sarawak); tambalait (Murut, Sabah)[1][2]
Indonesia Pulai gunung, pelantan (East Kalimantan);[1] pilai, pulai basung, pulantan, selutong, tambirag, tomboilik [2].

Geographical Distributions

Alstonia iwahigensis is found in Brunei, Malaysia (northern Sarawak, Sabah), The Philippines (Palawan, Sulu Archipelago) and Indonesia (central and eastern Kalimantan). It is occurs on hillsides, both on sandy and loamy soils in primary and secondary forest at 20—500 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

A. iwahigensis is a member of the family Apocynaceae [3]. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach measuring up to 45(-70) m tall. [1]

The bole is tall, straight, fluted, measures up to 80 cm in diametre, straight buttresses which are measuring up to 6 m tall and spread out at the base for measures about 2 m. The outer bark is greyish, yellowish or dark brown, smooth to slightly rough while the inner bark is yellow or pale yellow and with copious latex. [1]

The leaves are in whorls of 4-7, elliptical to obovate, measuring 3.5-10 cm x 1.5-4 cm, obtuse or rounded apex, with 25-40 pairs of secondary veins while the petiole is measures (5-)10-20(-28) mm long. [1]

The inflorescence is usually form 2 bunches of dense and many-flowered clusters. The pedicel is measures 1-2 mm long. The sepal is variably pubescent while the petal is hairless outside except for the lobe margins. The follicles are smooth. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous

No documentation

Line drawing

329

Figure 1: The line drawing of Alstonia iwahigensis Elmer. [1]

References

  1. Teo SP. Alstonia iwahigensis Elmer. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 66.
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 209
  3. The Plant List. Ver 1.1. Alstonia iwahigensis Elmer [homepage on the Internet]. c2013. [updated 2012 March 23; cited 2015 April 02] Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-7043