Amomum aculeatum Roxb.

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Amomum aculeatum Roxb.

Synonyms

Amomum aurantiacum Ridl., Amomum ciliatum Blume, Amomum flavum Ridl., Amomum hatuanum Náves, Cardamomum aculeatum (Roxb.) Kuntze, Cardamomum ciliatum (Blume) Kuntze [1]

Vernacular Name

English Rambutan amomum [2]
Indonesia Parahulu, prahulu (Sundanese); wola waliyan (Javanese) [2][3]
Papua New Guinea Apiyamga (Gulf); qulengapaie (Morobe) [2]; galengapace, hinigugau, iae, punuh panir, punuh parir [3].

Geographical Distributions

Amomum aculeatum is distributed in Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia (Penang), Sumatra, Java, Papua New Guinea. It is occurs in Java in primary forest and teak forest up to 800 m altitude. [3]

Botanical Description

A. aculeatum comes from the family Zingiberaceae [1]. This large herb can grow measures up to 400 cm tall, with stout and long underground rhizome and rather slender, measuring up to 1.5 cm thick. The stems are leafy [3].

The leaves are lance-shaped and with a size of measuring 10-60 cm x 2-9 cm. [3]

The inflorescence is with base in the ground, measures up to 10 cm long, dense and rounded. The bracts are measures about 3.5 cm x 1.5 cm, thin, brownish and soon disintegrating. The bracteoles are about 1 cm long and tubular at the base. [3]

The flowers are pedicelled and far exserted from the bracts. The petal tube is about as long as the sepal, pale flesh-coloured to orange lobes, orange-yellow labellum with much small crimson spots and lines that form a closed cup with dorsal petal. The anther is with considerably spreading crest. [3]

The dark purplish fruit is measuring 2-3.5 cm x 1.5-2 cm and covered with fleshy greenish spines. [3]

Cultivation

A. aculeatum sometimes cultivated in Java. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

336

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. aceleatum Roxb. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Amomum aculeatum Roxb.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-219159
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 245.
  3. Nguyen Quoc Binh. Amomum aculeatum Roxb. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 116.