Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.

Synonyms

Ancistrocladus carallioides Craib, Ancistrocladus cochinchinensis Gagnep., Ancistrocladus extensus Wall. ex Planch., Ancistrocladus hainanensis Hayata, Ancistrocladus harmandii Gagnep., Ancistrocladus pinangianus Wall. ex Planch., Ancistrocladus stelligerus Wall. ex A.DC., Bembix tectoria Lour. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar julong hitam, jenjulong akar, lidah sapi (Peninsular) [2]; akar jejulong, akar rasul, lidah sapi [3], akar periok [4]
China Gou zhi teng [3]
Indonesia Akar bebulus, belulus (Bangka); trung bulus (Belitung) [2]
Thailand Kra-maa (Khmer, Saraburi); khon maa (Central); li-daa saa-pee (Malay, Peninsular) [2]; kim soang [4]
Vietnam Trung qu[aa]n [2].

Geographical Distributions

Ancistrocladus tectorius is distributed in Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, southern China, Hainan, the Andaman Islands, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Riau and Lingga Archipelago, Bangka, Belitung, southern Sumatra and western Borneo. It is occurs in mixed forests and scrub vegetation in the lowland, often near the sea, sometimes close to the beach, and mostly on siliceous soils. [2]

Botanical Description

A. tectorius comes from the family of Ancistrocladaceae. It is a liana or climbing shrub with tendril-like shoots provided with curved, ultimately woody hooks that are mostly arranged unilaterally. [2]

The leaves are arranged alternate, usually crowded above some older hooks, simple and entire, mostly elliptical-obovate, measuring 9-30 cm x 3-10 cm, hairless, minutely pitted, with reticulate venation and sessile. The stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is usually between the crowded leaves, dichotomously branched with divergent branches up to 15 cm long. [2]

The flowers are often crowded at the tips of the inflorescence branches, bisexual, regular, 5-merous, small and with articulate pedicel. The sepal is with short tube and 5 unequal enlarged lobes and wing-like in fruit; some or all lobes are with prominent glands. The petals are united at base, obliquely ovate, and measure 3-3.5 mm long. There are 10 stamens which are alternately unequal and the filaments are broadened at base. The ovary is inferior, 1-celled, protruding into a nipple-shaped elongation and bearing 3 articulated styles. [2]

The fruit is a nut crowned by the much enlarged unequal sepal lobes, and measuring up to 5 cm x 2 cm. [2]

The seed is obconical with flat apex, and measures about 5 mm long. Endosperm is ruminate. Seedling is with epigeal germination. The cotyledons are thin and leaf-like. The hook-like structures are modified peduncles. The hooks sometimes have enlarged tips, which are flowers with smaller perianth and reduced stamens and ovary. The leafy branches arise from the axil of hooks. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

342

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. tectorius. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Ancistrocladus tectorius (Lour.) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-8778
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 278.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.46.