Anodendron paniculatum A.DC

Last updated: 06 April 2015

Scientific Name

Anodendron paniculatum A.DC.

Synonyms

Anodendron lanceolatum King & Gamble, Anodendron manubriatum Merr., Anodendron moluccanum Miq., Anodendron rhinosporum Thwaites, Anodendron sutepense Kerr, Anodendron tenuiflorum (Miq.) Miq., Echites manubriatus Wall. [Invalid], Echites paniculatus Roxb. [Illegitimate], Echites parviflorus Roxb., Echites polyanthus Wall. [Invalid], Echites trichotomus Desf., Epigynum parviflorum (Roxb.) Hook.f., Ichnocarpus paniculatus Moon [Invalid], Strophanthus balansae Franch., Tabernaemontana tenuiflora Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Andamanese bowstring plant [2][3]
India Anantapur, atukudu theega, kaka-kodi, kavali,kavli, kiti, lamtani, manniballi, manibilu, pharako, sarakkodi, theikelki, theikelkisuak, visakhapatnam, warangal [3]
Indonesia Gambi (Javanese); bikat (Day­ak); upapi (Ambon) [2]
Thailand Thao yaang nong (Trat); phi-pha-du (Chiang Mai); yaang nong thao (Prachin Buri) [2]
Hawaii Kanik paras, kaniki parasi [3].

Geographical Distributions

Anodendron paniculatum is distributed from India and Sri Lanka throughout Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Thailand, Cam­bodia, Laos, Vietnam and Malaysia to Indonesia and the Philippines. It is found in lowland forests. [2]

Botanical Description

A. paniculatum comes from the family of Apocynaceae. It is a hairless liana. [2]

The leaves are with petiole up to 2.5 cm long. The blade is elliptical to obo­vate, measures 14-28 cm x 1-10 cm (2-4.5 times as long as wide), with wedge-shaped to rounded base, acuminate at apex and with 8-18 pairs of lateral veins. [2]

The inflorescence is 5-15 cm long. The pedicel is 1.5-3 mm long. The sepals are about 1 mm long while the petals are whitish-yellow, smooth outside, hairy inside, with tube 1-3 mm long and lobes 2-4 mm long. The stamens are inserted up to 1 mm from petal base. The disk is 0.3 mm in diametre. The pistil is 1-1.5 mm long. [2]

The fruit is measures 8-16 cm x 1-3 cm. [2]

The seed is measures up to 22 mm x 9 mm, with beak of 6-17 mm long and coma 5-9 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

344

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. paniculatum. A.DC. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Anodendron paniculatum A.DC.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-10127
  2. Brink M, Escobin RP, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 17: Fibre Plants. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2003.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 313.