Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr

Last updated: 09 April 2015

Scientific Name

Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr.

Synonyms

Anamirta flavescens (Lam.) Miq., Anamirta florescens Müll.Berol, Anamirta lactuosa Miers, Anamirta lemniscata Miers, Anamirta loureiroi Pierre, Arcangelisia inclyta Becc., Arcangelisia lemniscata (Miers.) Becc., Arcangelisia loureiroi (Pierre) Diels, Menispermum flavum L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Mengkunyit [2][3]
English Yellow-fruited moonseed [2]
Indonesia Areuy ki koneng (Sundanese); sirawan (Javanese); daun bulan (Moluccas) [2][3]
Thailand Khamin khruea (Chanthaburl); kamphaeng jedchunum [2][3]
Philippines Abutra (Ilokano, Bisaya); suma (Tagalog, Pampango) [2]
Vietnam V[ar]y d[aws]ng [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Arcangelisia flava is widely distributed from Hainan (China), Indo-China, southern peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, the northern Moluccas to New Guinea. It is occurs in forests at altitudes up to 1000 m, sometimes near river banks. In Sulawesi, it is reported to grow on limestone. [2]

Botanical Description

A. flava comes from the family Menispermaceae. This is a large, woody, smooth liana, up to 20 m long. The stem is up to 5 cm in diametre. The yellow wood secretes yellow sap when cut. [2]

The leaves are usually egg-shaped, (10-)12-25 cm x (5.5-) 8-19 cm, leathery texture and 5-veined arising from the same base. The stalk of its leaf is (4-)7-15(-20) cm long, swollen at both ends but no stipules. [2]

The inflorescence arises from the axils or borne on the trunk, resembling an indeterminate branched, raceme-like and slender with size of 10-50 cm long. The lateral branches are spike-like. [2]

The flowers are unisexual with 3-4 minute outer sepals and 6 larger inner sepals. The petals are absent. The male flower is in spherical cluster of 9-12 anthers, slightly without stalk. The female flower bears 3 fruits and has a number of abortive stamens but without an imperfect anther. [2]

The fruit is slightly laterally compressed drupe, transversely slightly ovoid, 2-3 cm in diametre, yellow, with a club-shaped stalk. The endocarp is woody, covered with a dense mat of radial, elongated, thread-like structure. [2]

The seed is broadly ellipsoidal, with ruminate endosperm and much folded cotyledons. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

353

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. flava. (L.) Merr. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Mar 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2646763
  2. Mandia EH, Ridsdale CE, Horsten SFAJ, Aguinaldo AM. Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 129-132.
  3. Philippines medicinal plants. Arcangelisia flava (L.) Merr. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2014 Dec 12] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Abutra.html