Archidendron jiringa (Jack) I.C.Nielsen

Last updated: 07 April 2015

Scientific Name

Archidendron jiringa (Jack) I.C.Nielsen

Synonyms

Albizia jiringa (Jack) Kurz, Albizia lucida ("ensu auct., non (Roxb.") Benth [misapplied], Feuilleea jiringa (Jack) Kuntze, Inga bigemina ("ensu auct., non (L.") Willd. [misapplied], Inga jiringa (Jack) DC., Inga kaeringa (Roxb.) Voigt, Mimosa jiringa Jack, Mimosa kaeringa Roxb., Pithecellobium jiringa (Jack) Prain, Pithecellobium lobatum Benth., Zygia jiringa (Jack) Kosterm. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Jiring [2], jering [3][4][5][6], jing(Semang)[7]
English Djengkol bean, djengkol tree, dog fruit [6]
China Bin lang [6]
Indonesia Jengkol, jering, jingkol, jringkol [2][5], jarring, jarring-jaring, jengkol hutan, jering altut, tutung (Kalimantan); lubi (Sulawesi); jarung (Sumatra) [3]; djengkol tree [4]
Thailand Niang [7], niang-nok (Peninsular); chaniang (Eastern) [2]; cha niang, khang deng, luk nieng, niang, pha niang [3], niang-yai [4]
Myanmar Tangyin, tanyeng-pen [2][6], danyin, danyin-wek, dog fruit, tangyin, taujin, tanyeng-pen [3]
Cambodia Krakos [4][6]
Nepal Dhiyindi [3]
France Jengkol [3]

Geographical Distributions

Archidendron jiringa is of Southeast Asian origin and occurs wild and cultivated in Malaysia, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra, Kalimantan), Brunei, Thailand, Burma and Bangladesh. [2]

A. jiringa occurs in primary and secondary rain forest and in evergreen forest. Trees are often spared when the forest is cut down. This plants prefers a pervious soil and high rainfall and recorded grows from sandy soil, lateritic soil, reddish sandy clay, flat land and low undulating hills, from sea-level up to 1000(-1600) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. jiringa comes from the family of Leguminosae. A. jiringa is a tree that can reach measuring up to 20 m tall, with grey smooth bark, white wood, terete and with smooth branchlets. [2]

The leaves are 2-pinnate and measures up to 25 cm long. The petiole is measures 2-6 cm long. The leaflets are 2-3 pairs per pinna, ovate-elliptical to oblong, measuring 8-15 cm x 4-5 cm, opposite, chartaceous, hairless and dark violet-red when young. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary, paniculate and measures up to 20 cm long. The flowers are sessile, 4-7 together in a pseudo-umbel on a short peduncle, 5-merous and bisexual. The sepal is a cup-shaped. The petal is tubular, measuring 4-5 mm long, with 5-lobed and white. The stamens are numerous where at the base they are united into a tube and with free filament parts that are about 5 mm long. [2]

The fruit is a legume, compressed, falcate or twisted in a wide spiral, more or less deeply lobed along the ventral suture between the seeds, measures 20-25 cm x 3-4 cm, woody, greyish, hairless and dehiscent along the ventral suture. [2]

The seeds are orbicular compressed, measuring about 35 mm x 10 mm, yellow-green testa when young and turn dark brown. The germination is hypogeal and the first five leaves are scale-shaped. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

354

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. jiringa [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Archidendron jiringa (Jack) I.C.Nielsen [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Jul 14; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-46285
  2. Jansen PCM. Archidendron fagifolium (Blume ex Miquel) Nielsen. In: de Guzman CC, Siemonsma JS, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 13: Spices. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 247.
  3. Lim TK. Edible Medicinal And Non-Medicinal Plants: Volume 2, Fruits. Springer Science & Business Media. 2012. p.544.
  4. Donald GB. Medical Toxicology of Natural Substances: Foods, Fungi, Medicinal Herbs, Plants, and Venomous Animals. John Wiley & Sons. 2012.
  5. Ong HC. Vegetables for Health and Healing. Kuala Lumpur: Utusan publications; 2008. p.114
  6. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 360.
  7. Herbal Medicine Research Centre Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.58.