Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer

Last updated: 09 April 2015

Scientific Name

Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer

Synonyms

Argyreia speciosa (L. f.) Sweet, Convolvulus nervosus Burm. f., Convolvulus speciosus L. f., Ipomoea speciosa (L. f.) Pers., Lettsomia nervosa (Burm. f.) Roxb., Rivea nervosa (Burm. f.) Hallier f. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Elephant climber, elephant creeper [2], hawaiian baby woodrose, veined [3], wooly morning glory [4]
India Ajantri, ambagar, anpakar, anpar, antakotarapushpi, basantri, bictharak, bijtarka, bodathara, brudhadarak, budhara, cakarappaci, camuttira coki, camuttira coli, camuttira paccai, camuutiracetti, camuttira coki, camuttiracovi, camuttira paccai, camultirapalai, camuttirapullani, camuttirayokam, chandra paada, chandra-poda, chandra podi, chandrapaada, chandrapada, chandrapala, chandarapoda, chhagala, chhagaladi, chhagalanghiri, chhagantri, dirgha, driddhadaraka, driddhadaru, ghav bel, ghabel, guli, hastivallia-daraka, jatap masi, junga, kadalapalai, kadal palai, kadaspalai, kadalli, kakkatan, kakkita, kakkitha, katal palai, katalpaccai, katalpalai, katarcoki, katarpaccai, katarpalai, kedok arak, kokkili, kokkita, kokkiti, marikkunni, marututari, mirutu, mirutupaccai,murva, paalasamudra, pala-samudra, palasamudra, palasamudratiga, perumkurumba, peymucuttai, peymunnai, rykshagandha, sadarbalai, samadarsog,samandar-sokh, samandar-sokh, samandar such, samandarka-pat, samandarshoka, samandarshokh, samandarsokh, samander-bel, samandrasokh, samindarkapat, samtrappaehai, samudasok, samudra balli, samudra hale, samudra-pach-cha, samudra pachha, samudra-pala, samudra palaka, samudra soage, samudrasok, samudrasoka, samudrasokh, samudaros, samudrasosha, samudrastokam, samudratsjogam, samudrayogam, samudrepalaballi, samundar ka pat, samundrashoh, samutra cheddie, samutrachogi, samutrappachhai, samuttirappalai, samuttrappalai, samuddira-pachchai, shamuddirap=pach-ch-ai, shamuddira-pachchai, shmuddirapachchai, thivvakkokkita, tokki, uritosonbi, vakul, vakulapaccai, vakutpaccai, vardharo, vrddhadaraka, vrddhadaru[3]
Indonesia Areuy bohol keboh (Sundanese)[2]
Thailand Bai rabaat, phak rabaat (Central); mueang man (Bangkok)[2]
Philippines Sedang-dahon (Tagalog); hojag de seda (Spanish)[2]
Vietnam Th[ar]o b[aj]c g[aa]n [2].

Geographical Distributions

Argyreia nervosa is native to India. A. nervosa occurs most commonly in forest margins, secondary forests and brushwoods at low to medium altitude, up to 1500 m. [2]

Botanical Description

A. nervosa comes from the family of Convolvulaceae. This liana grows up to 10(-15) m long, with densely hairy twining stems. [2]

The leaves are ovate to orbicular, measuring 10-30 cm x 8-25 cm and sometimes even larger, deeply cordate at base and densely hairy beneath. The bracts are large, 3.5-5 cm long and caduceus. [2]

The flower has petal with limb shallowly lobed, about 6 cm long and pinkish-purple. [2]

The fruit is spherical, about 20 mm in diametre and yellowish-brown. [2]

Cultivation

A. nervosa is cultivated in many tropical countries, also throughout Southeast Asia. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

359

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. nervosa. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Argyreia nervosa (Burm. f.) Bojer[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/tro-8500613
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 378
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.81.