Aristolochia tagala Cham

Last updated: 07 April 2015

Scientific Name

Aristolochia tagala Cham.

Synonyms

Aristolochia acuminata Lam., Aristolochia angulosa Wall. ex Duch., Aristolochia eschscholtzii Ledeb. ex Duchesne, Aristolochia roxburghiana Klotzsch, Aristolochia subsagittata Blanco [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar ketola hutan, akar petola hutan (Peninsular) [2][3]; akar ara bukit [4]
English Birthwort, dutchman’s pipe [2]
China Yin du ma dou ling, chui guo ma dou ling, luan ye ma dou ling, luan ye lei gong teng [3]
India Nallayishwari (Telugu); valiya arayan, mala arayan [3]
Indonesia Kalayar (Sundanese); puyan (Javanese); kunit (Sulawesi); puyan, prajon (Javanese) [2][3]
Thailand Krachao pheemot, krachao mot (Central) [2][3]; krachao sida [4]
Philippines Timbangan (Tagalog); goan-goan (Bisaya); nagerus (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam Ph[of]ng k[yr], d[aa]y kh[oos] r[as]ch [2][3]
France Aristoloche [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Aristolochia tagala is distributed from India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, through Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China (Cambodia, Vietnam), China and Thailand, to the whole of Malesia, the Solomon Islands and Australia (Queensland). [2]

This plant occurs in forest and thickets, usually up to 800 m altitude, but in Thailand up to 1050 m and in New Guinea up to 1350 m. [2]

Botanical Description

A. tagala comes from the family of Aristolochiaceae. This is a climber that can reach up to 20 m long. The branches are slightly furrowed with a diametre up to 5 mm. [2]

The 6-20(-27) cm x 4-10(-16) cm leaves are usually egg-shaped to egg-shaped-oblong. They are heart-shaped at the base with rounded auricles. It is sparsely short-haired to sub-hairless underneath with 2 pairs of basal veins. There are 3-5 pairs of secondary veins and loosely reticulate or crossbar-like tertiary veins. [2]

The flowers are in raceme-like or resembling an indeterminate branches raceme-like inflorescence, 1-lipped whole floral leaves, with faint venation that is either pale yellowish or greenish to purplish or dark reddish-brown. [2]

The fruit is nearly globular and slightly pear-shaped or oblong that up to 4 cm long. [2]

The seeds are winged. [2]

Cultivation

Replace this text

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

360

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. tagala Cham. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Aristolochia tagala Cham. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2651940
  2. Kiew R. Aristolochia tagala Cham. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1999. p. 138-139.
  3. Philippines medicinal plants. Aristolochia tagala. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2015 Apr 9] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Timbangan.html
  4. Herbal medicine Research Centre Institute for Medical research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR; 2002. p. 84.