Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari

Last updated: 07 April 2015

Scientific Name

Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari

Synonyms

Annona hexapetala L.f., Annona uncinata Lam., Artabotrys hamatus (Dunal) Blume, Artabotrys intermedius Hassk., Artabotrys odoratissimus R.Br., Artabotrys odoratissimus Wight & Arn., Artabotrys uncata (Lour.) Baill., Artabotrys uncatus (Lour.) Baill., Artabotrys uncinatus (Lam.) Merr., Unona uncata (Lour.) Dunal, Unona uncinata (Lam.) Dunal, Uvaria esculenta Roxb. ex Rottler, Uvaria odoratissima Roxb., Uvaria uncata Lour. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kenanga china, kenanga bolok [2]
English Climbing ylang-ylang [2]
Thailand Kradangngaa cheen (Central); sabanngaa cheen (Northern) [2]
Vietnam D[aa]y c[oo]ng ch[us]a, hoa m[os]ng r[oof]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Artabotrys hexapetalus is indigenous in southern India and Sri Lanka but later introduced throughout the Old World tropics. Artabotrys can be found in dry thickets and secondary forests as well as moist primary forests in gaps. [2]

Botanical Description

A. hexapetalus comes from the family of Annonaceae. It is a climber or scandent shrub that can reach up to 8 m tall. Its young twigs are densely appressed and brown hairy while the old twigs are with many obtuse, thorny branches (hooked peduncles) of 1.5-6 cm long. [2]

The leaves measure 5-25 cm x 2.5-8 cm, wedge-shaped at base, acute at apex, short- acuminate and with 0.4-0.8 cm long petiole. [2]

The flower is solitary or in pairs on a straight peduncle but later thickened and recurved. The sepals are ovate-triangular, about 5 mm long and hairy outside. The outer petals measure 3.7-4.5 cm x 0.9-1.6 cm while the inner petals measure 3.2-4.2 cm x 0.9-1.2 cm, green turning bright yellow and with 20-30 carpels. The carpels are monocarp, obovoid, mucronate, 3.5-5 cm long, juicy, very fragrant and yellow. [2]

Cultivation

A. hexapetalus  commonly cultivated in southern China, Indo-China, the Philippines and also in Java.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

362

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2653287
  2. Aguilar NO. Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 88-89.