Artabotrys suaveolens (Blume) Blume

Last updated: 07 April 2015

Scientific Name

Artabotrys suaveolens (Blume) Blume

Synonyms

Artabotrys blumei Hook.f. & Thomson, Artabotrys corniculatus (Blanco) Merr., Artabotrys monogynus Merr., Artabotrys parviflorus Miq., Artabotrys rolfei S.Vidal, Artabotrys trigynus Merr., Unona corniculata Blanco, Unona suaveolens Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar chenana, akar larak [2], akakai [3]
English Fragrant tailgrape [3]
China Xiang ying zhao [3]
India Harachampaka (Sanskrit); manoranjinni, madanamasti (Kannada); manoranjitham (Tamil); manoranjini (Telugu); madanamasti (Hindi); manoranjitham (Malayalam) [4]
Thailand Aa-kaa-kai (Peninsular) [2], kai [3]
Myanmar Nga pye yin [3]
Philippines Susong-kalabau, susong-damulag (Tagalog); bahai-balagan (Cebu Bisaya) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Artabotrys suaveolens is distributed from north-eastern India, Burma (Myanmar), throughout the Malay Peninsula to Indonesia and the Philippines. It is found in dry thickets, secondary forest and primary forest from 100-800 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. suaveolens comes from the family of Annonaceae. It is a scandent shrub or climber that can reach measures up to 25 m tall. The young twigs are with many fine appressed brown hairs. [2]

The leaves are elliptical, measuring 5-18 cm x 2-6 cm, wedge-shaped base, obtuse apex, long-acuminate while the petiole is very slender and it is measures about 0.5-1 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is with many-flowered that consist of up to 3-5-flowered fascicles on a recurved hook-like peduncle. The sepals are broadly ovate and unite at the base. There are 6 petals where the outer petals are measures up to 1.5 cm long while the inner petals are shorter, all densely appressed hairy, creamy white or yellow and with 4-5 carpels. [2]

The monocarp is an ellipsoid and obtuse. It is yellow and with a size of measures 2.5-3.5 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

363

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. suaveolens (Blume) Blume. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Artabotrys suaveolens (Blume) Blume [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2631672
  2. Aguilar NO. Artabotrys suaveolens (Blume) Blume. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 89.
  3. Philippines medicinal plants. Artabotrys suaveolens Blume[homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014; cited 2014 Dec 12] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Susong-kalabau.html.
  4. Venkatesha Murthy BV. Plants of Arogyashram & their healing powers: Trees, shrubs and herbs. Karnakata, India: The Sadvaidyasala Pvt. Ltd. 2013.