Aralidium pinnatifidum (Jungh. & de Vriese) Miq

Last updated: 07 April 2015

Scientific Name

Aralidium pinnatifidum (Jungh. & de Vriese) Miq.

Synonyms

Aralia pinnatifida Jungh. & de Vriese, Aralidium dentatum Miq., Aralidium integrifolium Heine [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Balai, sebalai, hempedu buaya (Peninsular) [2]; chengpok, hempedu buaya, malai, puah pungah, sebalai, sebalai tinggal, sebalat, selubat, senjuang paya, tampong tulang,tingal balai, tinggal balai [3]
English False ivy-palm [3]
Indonesia Kayu attarodan (Sumatra, Batak); segentut (Gayo); medung (General) [2]
Thailand Khot nok kuut (Phangnga); phrom-makhot (Nakhon Si Thammarat, Trang); phapuu nga (Yala) [2]
Brunei Daun tutchol antu (Iban) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Aralidium pinnatifidumis distributed in peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo. This plant occurs frequently in primary rainforests, but is also commonly found in open bamboo forests and secondary forest regrowth, up to 1250 m altitude and up to 1800 m in Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

A. pinnatifidum is a member of the family Aralidiaceae [1]. It is a small dioecious tree that can reach up to 10 m tall but it rarely grows up to 20 m tall, with the bole up to 25 cm in diametre. The buds are enclosed in long, shedding leaf bases [2].

The leaves are spirally arranged and pinnately incised, frequently as deep as to the midrib, with oblong, acuminate lobes and decurrent on the midrib. Occasionally, the blade is entire and broadly ovate, about 30 cm long and hairless. The petiole is 5-12 cm long with clasping stem. Stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is a terminal or axillary panicle, up to 50 cm long, pendulous and many-flowered. [2]

The flowers are small, unisexual, 5-merous, creamy or red-tinged and fragrant. The pedicel is articulated. The sepals and petals are densely hairy. The petals are imbricate. The male flowers are with persistent petals, 5 stamens and rudimentary ovary, while the female flowers are with caducous petals, 5 staminodes, an inferior, 1-celled ovary and 3-4 styles. [2]

The fruit is drupe-like, usually obliquely ellipsoid, up to 4.5 cm long, purplish or black and juicy when ripe. [2]

The seed is one, broadly ellipsoid, up to 2.5 cm long and with deep ruminations at the surface. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

352

Figure 1: Line drawing of A. pinnatifidum (Jungh. & de Vriese) Miq. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Aralidium pinnatifidum (Jungh. & de Vriese) Miq. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Apr 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-14326
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3: Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 354.