Azadirachta excelsa (Jack) Jacobs

Last updated: 15 April 2015

Scientific Name

Azadirachta excelsa (Jack) Jacobs

Synonyms

Azadirachta integrifolia Merr. [Spelling variant], Azadirachta integrifoliola Merr., Azedarach excelsa (Jack) Kuntze, Melia excelsa Jack, Trichilia excelsa (Jack) Spreng. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Sentang, limpaga (Sabah); ranggu (Sarawak) [2]
Indonesia Kayu bawang (General); surian bawang, bawang kunyit (Kalimantan); nibwak (Irian Jaya) [2]
Thailand Thiam, sadao-thiam [2]
Philippines Maranggo (General); bird’s-eye kalantas (English); danggo (Tagalog) [2]
Papua New Guinea Azadirachta [2].

Geographical Distributions

Azadirachta excelsa is found in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, the Aru Islands and New Guinea. It usually occurs in old clearings or old secondary forests, but it is also found in primary dipterocarp forests such as in Kalimantan, up to 350 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

A. excelsa is a member of the family Meliaceae [1]. It is a large deciduous tree that can reach up to 50 m tall [2].

The bole measuring up to 125 cm in diametre and with absent buttresses. [2]

The leaves are up to 60(-90) cm long and with 7-11 pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are asymmetrical, lance-shaped to elliptical, measuring up to 12.5 cm x 3.5 cm and with entire margin. [2]

The flowers are greenish-white. [2]

The fruit is oblong and measures 2.4-3.2 cm long. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

378

Figure 1: The line drawing of A. excelsa (Jack) Jacobs [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Azadirachta excelsa (Jack) Jacobs[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 15]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2667001
  2. Sunarno B. Azadirachta excelsa (Jack) Jacobs. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(2): Timber trees; Minor commercial timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1995; p. 77.