Barringtonia macrocarpa Hassk.

Last updated: 15 April 2015

Scientific Name

Barringtonia macrocarpa Hassk.

Synonyms

Barringtonia comosa Gagnep., Barringtonia helferi C.B.Clarke, Barringtonia insignis (Blume) Miq., Barringtonia reinwardtii Miq,. Barringtonia serrata Miq., Megadendron macrocarpum (Hassk.) Miers, Michelia helferi (C.B.Clarke) Kuntze, Michelia insignis (Blume) Kuntze, Michelia macrocarpa (Hassk.) Kuntze, Michelia reinwardtii (Miq.) Kuntze, Michelia serrata (Miq.) Kuntze, Stravadium insigne Blume, Stravadium reinwardtii (Miq.) Miers, Stravadium serratum (Miq.) Miers [1]

Vernacular Name

Indonesia Songgom (Javanese, Sundanese); bulat, potet (Kalimantan) [2]
Thailand Chik nom yan [2]
Vietnam l[ooj]c v[uwf]ng qu[ar] to [2]

Geographical Distributions

Barringtonia macrocarpa is distributed from Indo-China, southern Thailand, southern Burma (Myanmar) to Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and Borneo. This plant occurs along rivers, in swampy forest and periodically inundated areas from sea-level up to 300 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

B. macrocarpa is a member of the family Lecythidaceae [1]. It is a shrub or small tree where it can grow measuring up to 1.5-6(-13) m tall. The trunk is measures 5-16 cm in diametre while its twigs are measures (5-)7-15 mm in diametre [2].

The leaves are obovate-lance-shaped or linear-lance-shaped, with measuring 30-60(-70) cm x 6-18 cm, narrowly wedge-shaped base, cuspidate or obtuse apex, serrate-crenulate, hairless and with measures 0.5-1(-2) cm long petiole. [2]

The raceme is terminal, pendulous, measuring (26-)40-75(-112) cm long and up to 135-flowered. The flowers are not scented, 0.5-1.5 cm long pedicel while the opening buds are measures about 0.5-0.7 cm long. The sepal tube is about 0.5-2 mm long and not accrescent. There are 3-4 free sepals, accrescent and purple or pink while the petals are 3-4, elliptical, convex, measuring 2-3 cm x 1-1.5 cm, white, or pale pink. The stamens are in 3-4 whorls, 3-4 cm long and pink. The ovary is 3-4-celled and with measures 3.5-4.2 cm long style. [2]

The berry (immature) is obovate to oblong, with a size of measures 6.5 cm x 2.5 cm. It is 3-4-gonous to 3-4-winged. The pericarp is measures about 2.5 mm thick. The exocarp is thin while the mesocarp is about 1 mm thick and fibrous. The fibrous endocarp is about 1 mm thick. [2]

The seed is ovoid, measuring 3.5 cm x 0.75 cm and fissured. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation.

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

387

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. macrocarpa Hassk.[2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Barringtonia macrocarpa Hassk.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 15]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-313485
  2. Yaplito MA. Barringtonia macrocarpa Hassk. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 105