Barringtonia macrostachya (Jack) Kurz

Last updated: 16 April 2015

Scientific Name

Barringtonia macrostachya (Jack) Kurz

Synonyms

Baranda angatensis Llanos, Barringtonia acuminata Korth., Barringtonia annamica Gagnep., Barringtonia balabacensis Merr., Barringtonia cochinchinensis (Blume) Merr. ex Gagnep., Barringtonia craibiana R.Knuth, Barringtonia cylindrostachya Griff., Barringtonia fusicarpa Hu, Barringtonia isabelaensis R.Knuth, Barringtonia moluccana R.Knuth, Barringtonia olivacea R.Knuth, Barringtonia pendens R.Knuth, Barringtonia rosea Wall. ex R.Knuth [Invalid], Barringtonia wallichiana R.Knuth, Careya macrostachya Jack, Doxomma acuminatum (Korth.) Miers, Doxomma cochinchinense (Blume) Miers, Doxomma cylindrostachyum (Griff.) Miers, Doxomma macrostachyum (Jack) Miers, Michelia acuminata (Korth.) Kuntze, Michelia macrostachya (Jack) Kuntze, Stravadium acuminatum (Korth.) Blume, Stravadium cochinchinense Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Putat bukit putih, putat gajah (Peninsular); semuting (Sarawak) [2]; putat hutan, putat darah, putat talang [3]
English Red putat [2]
Indonesia Kayu putat, tuwah dotan (Sumatra); panga ha (Morotai) [2]
Thailand Chik nom (Peninsular); chik nawn wan, chick [2]
Myanmar Cây tam lang, thay nya oo [2]
Philippines Apalang (Tagalog); karakauat (Negrito); ulam (Tagbanua) [2]
Vietnam Tam lang, chi[ees]c ch[uf]m to [2].

Geographical Distributions

Barringtonia macrostachya is distributed from southern China, Burma (Myanmar) and Indo-China to Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo, northern Sulawesi, the Moluccas, and the Philippines. This plant is found in primary and secondary forest on hills, along rivers, or in periodically inundated or swampy areas, mostly on sand or loam, from sea-level up to 700(-1300) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

B. macrostachya is a member of the family Lecythidaceae [1]. It is a shrub to medium-sized tree. It is measures 4-20(-30) m tall, 3-35(-90) cm in diametre of the trunk while the twigs are 5-10 mm in diametre [2].

The leaves are obovate-oblong to oblong, with a size of (10-)15-25(-45) cm x (4-)6-8(-10) cm, wedge-shaped base, cuspidate or caudate apex, shallowly serrate-crenulate, hairless while the petiole is measuring 2.5-10(-17) cm long. [2]

The spike is terminal or ramiflorous, pendulous, (10-)19-45(-75) cm long and up to 60-flowered or more. The opening buds are measures 0.7-0.9 cm long. The sepal tube is measures about 1-3 mm long. The sepals are free, red, purple, or magenta. The petals are four, elliptical, convex, measuring 2-2.5 cm x 1.5 cm, white, pink or red. The stamens are in 4(-5) whorls. They are measures 2.5-3 cm long, white, red or pink. The ovary is 4-celled, with 4-4.5 cm long style, red or magenta. [2]

The berry is an obovoid, with a size of measuring 5.5-9 cm x 2-4 cm and tetragonous. The pericarp is measured about 3-10 mm thick. The exocarp is measuring 0.5-3 mm thick while the mesocarp is spongy and fibrous. It is measures 1-8 mm thick, fibrous endocarp and it is 0.5-2 mm thick. [2]

The seed is an ovoid, measuring 3-4.5 cm x 1-2.5 cm, quadrangular and ribbed. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

388

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. macrostachya (Jack) Kurz [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Barringtonia macrostachya (Jack) Kurz[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 15]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-313487
  2. Yaplito MA. Barringtonia macrostachya (Jack) Kurz. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 105-106.
  3. Herbal Medicine research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR; 2002. p.102.