Beilschmiedia tonkinensis (Lecomte) Ridl.

Last updated: 15 April 2015

Scientific Name

Beilschmiedia tonkinensis (Lecomte) Ridl.

Synonyms

Hufelandia tovariensis Klotzsch & H.Karst. ex Meisn. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Perapoh (Peninsular) [2]; medang salah, medang tandok, medang air, medang punggok,tampu rengat, rambutan pacat [3]
Vietnam ch[aws]p b[aws]c b[ooj] [2].

Geographical Distributions

Beilschmiedia tonkinensis can be found in Indo-China and Peninsular Malaysia. This plant is a coastal species occasionally found inland. [2]

Botanical Description

B. tonkinensis is a member of the family Lauraceae [1]. It is a small tree can grow measuring up to 15 m tall while its bole is measures up to 40 cm in diametre [2].

The leaves are arranged alternate to opposite, elliptical to oblong, measuring 7-18 cm x 3-6 cm, wedge-shaped base, obtuse apex and hairless. The midrib is raised above while the tertiary venation distinct on both sides. The petiole is measuring 1-2.5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are hairy. [2]

The fruit is oblong and it’s measures about 2.5 cm x 1.5 cm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

393

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. tonkinensis (Lecomte) Ridl.[2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Beilschmiedia tonkinensis (Lecomte) Ridl.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 15]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2672680
  2. Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR; 2002. p.107.