Biophytum adiantoides Wight ex Edgew. & Hook.f.

Last updated: 16 April 2015

Scientific Name

Biophytum adiantoides Wight ex Edgew. & Hook.f.

Synonyms

No documentation

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Daun payong, mayong, payong ali [1], maiyong , daun payung [2]
English Many-leaves wood sorrel [2]
Thailand Krathuep yop (Northern) [1]
Vietnam sinh di[eej]p r[as]ng [1]

Geographical Distributions

Biophytum adiantoides can be found in Burma (Myanmar), southern Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia. This plant occurs in crevices of limestone rocks along rivers and in open woodland, up to 300 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

B. adiantoides is amember of the family Oxalidaceae [3]. It is a perennial shrublet, measuring up to 30 cm tall [1].

The stem is woody and branched. [1]

The leaves are 18-27-jugate, measures 7-17 cm long rachis and yellowish. The leaflets terminal is oblong to lance-shaped and with a size of measures 9-22 mm x 3-8mm. The widest is at or above the middle. The other leaflets are elliptical to oblong, asymmetrical base, excentric midrib at the base and hairy. [1]

The peduncle of the inflorescence is measuring 5-20 cm long, up to 9-flowered and hairy. The pedicel is measuring 5-17 mm long, lance-shaped sepals, measures 4.5-6 mm long and acute while in fruit is 5-12-veined, 1.2-2 times as long as the fruit, sometimes with a few glandular hairs, with lance-shaped petals, measuring 9-10 mm x 1-2.5 mm, rounded to truncate apex, white with yellow base, tristylous and 2.5 mm long styles. [1]

The smooth capsule is 3-4 mm x 2-3 mm. The seeds are 2-3 per cell, 1 mm in diametre, with transverse, tuberculate ridges and hairy. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

397

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. adiantoides Wight ex Edgew. & Hook.f.[1]

References

  1. Chung RCK. Biophytum adiantoides Wight ex Edgew. & Hook.f. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 110.
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.110.
  3. The Plant List. Ver1.1. B. adiantoides Wight ex Edgew. & Hook.f.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2635912