Bouea macrophylla Griff.

Last updated: 17 April 2015

Scientific Name

Bouea macrophylla Griff.

Synonyms

Bouea macrophylla Griff. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kundang, rembunia, setar (Kedah) [1]; kundangan , kondangan, gondongan, si kundangan, rumenia, kemenya, rumia, setar, serapoh, asam suku, medang asam, gandaria, kundang [2]
English Gandaria [1]
Indonesia Ramania (Malay); gandaria (Java, Sunda) [1]; jantake, jatake [2]
Thailand Ma praang (Pattani); somprang (Peninsula) [1]

Geographical Distributions

Bouea macrophylla is native to north Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia and West Java. This plant is a tree of the humid tropics, thrives in a light and fertile soil. It occurs naturally in lowland forests below 300 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

B. macrophylla is a member of the family Anacardiaceae [3]. It is a tree that can reach up to 27 m tall, light brown fissured bark and often with pendulous, smooth and angular or flattened branchlets [1].

The leaves are ovate-oblong to lance-shaped or elliptic, measuring (11-)14-30(-45) cm x (4-)5-8(-13) cm, decussate, simple, coriaceous, shining, entire, acute to wedge-shaped at the base and acute to acuminate at the apex. The petiole is 1-2.5 cm long. [1]

The inflorescences are axillary panicles and measure 4-12 cm long. The flowers are mostly tetramerous and small. The sepal lobes are broadly ovate while the petals are oblong to obovate, measuring 1.5-2.5 mm x 1 mm, yellowish and turn brown later. [1]

The yellow to orange fruit is a drupe, nearly spherical, measuring 2.5-5 cm in diametre, fleshy and juicy consistency, smooth and sour to sweet with a characteristic faint smell of turpentine. [1]

Cultivation

B. macrophylla is cultivated widely as a fruit tree in Sumatra, the wetter parts of Java, Borneo and Ambon, as well as Thailand (where it is locally important). It can be cultivated up to elevations of about 850 m. [1]

Replace this text

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

405

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. macrophylla Griff.[1]

References

  1. Mien AR. Bouea macrophylla Griffith. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1991; p. 104-105.
  2. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR; 2002. p.117.
  3. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Bouea macrophylla Griff.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 6]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2635912