Breynia discigera Müll.Arg.

Last updated: 21 April 2015

Scientific Name

Breynia discigera Müll.Arg.

Synonyms

Breynia rhamnoides var. pubescens (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg., Melanthesa racemosa var. pubescens Müll.Arg., Melanthesa rhamnoides var. pubescens Müll.Arg. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Katut selayer, saga monyit, semelit jekok [2][3], saga monyet, katut selaya, semelit chekok [4]
English Snow bush, sweet pea bush [4]
Thailand Kraduk kai dun [3]

Geographical Distributions

Breynia discigera is distributed around Peninsular Thailand southwards to Singapore and Sumatra. [2]

Botanical Description

B. discigera comes from the family of Euphorbiaceae. It is a shrub or treelet, measuring up to 2 m tall and hairy all over. [2]

The leaves are ovate to elliptical, with a size of measuring 1.3-3.8 cm x 0.8-2 cm, 1.6-1.9 of length width ratio, acute base, acute apex, recurved margin, coriaceous, dark green above, very light pale green beneath, The petiole long is measure 1-2 mm while the stipules are measure 1.5-2 mm long. [2]

The staminate flowers are about 1.5 mm in diametre. The pedicel is measure about 0.5 mm long, with dull pinkish-white sepal, which is measuring about 1.7 mm x 1.5 mm, very thick, measure about 0.3-0.4 mm long lobes, with about 1 mm high androphore while the anthers are measure about 0.8 mm long. The pistillate flowers are measuring 4-5 mm in diametre, measure about 1.5 mm long pedicel, sepal is measure about 2.1-2.8 mm long and dull pinkish-white in colour. The lobes are measure 1.5-2.2 mm wide, only hairy outside while the ovary is measure about 1 mm x 1.3 mm in diametre and apically lobed. The stigmas are measure about 0.2 mm long, not unite, not split and pointing towards each other. [2]

The fruit is red and measures about 7 mm x 6.5 mm and with small apical crown. [2]

The orange seed is measure about 4 mm x 2 mm x 2 mm. [2]

Cultivation

B. discigera is found in open thickets and margins of secondary forest at 30-300 m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

408

Figure 1: The line drawing of B. discigera Müll.Arg. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Breynia discigera Müll.Arg. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-24398
  2. Van Welzen PC. Breynia discigera Müll. Arg. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 121.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 651.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.119.