Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Last updated: 22 April 2015

Scientific Name

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms

Bonduc minus Medik., Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming, Caesalpinia crista "L., p.p.A", Caesalpinia crista Thunb., Caesalpinia cristata Prowazek, Caesalpinia grisebachiana Kuntze, Caesalpinia sogerensis Baker f., Guilandina bonduc Griseb., Guilandina bonducella L., Guilandina gemina Lour., Guillandina bonduc L., Guillandina bonducella (L.) Fleming [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bondok, gorek, gorek-gorek, kelichi, kelubu, kuku tupai, renting, ulang [2]  
English Ash-coloured nicker, bonduc, brazillian redwood, cockspur, fever nut, gray nickarnut, gray nickel, gray nicker, gray nickerbean, guilandina seed, indian nut, mysore thorn, nickernut, nikkar nut, pernambuco redwood, physic nut, poor man’s quinine, sappan lianne, sea pearl, sea pod, yellow nicker [2], bonduc nut, fever nut [3]
China Ci guo su mu [4]
India Gajga, kañjā, karanju, kaṇṭkarej, kat-kaleji, kat karanj, panshul, pattil, putik, putikaranj (Hindi); kaccuram, kalarci, kalichikai, kazharchikkaai, (Tamil); kāḻañci, kazhanchi, kazhanji, kazhanchikkuru, kalimarakam (Malayalam); karanja (Urdu); gatstsa, sukajambuka, yakshakshi (Telugu); angarhavallari, kantakikaranja, kuberakshi, latakaranja, pattil, puti, raktakaranjavruksha (Sanskrit); katukaranja, sagargoti (Marathi) [4]
Indonesia Kemrunggi (Javanese); areuy mata hiyang (Sundanese); kate-kate (Ternate) [2][3]
Thailand Waat (Peninsular) [2][3]; sawad [4]
Philippines Kalumbibit (Tagalog); sabinit (Bikol); singor (Iloko) [2][3]
Vietnam M[os]c m[ef]o, vu[oos]t h[uf]m [2][3], diệp mắt mèo, móc mèo [4]
Nepal Boksi kanda, bokhsi kanda, gained kanda, karaunjee, karaunji [2]
Pakistan Katkaranj, khayah-i-iblis [2]
Africa Knitkerjie [2]
Papua New Guinea Kurere (Garara, Oro Province) [2][3]
Hawaii Hihikolo, kakalaioa [2]
Madagascar Vatolalaka [2]
France Canique grise, cadoc, cniquier, graines quinique, guénic, quinique jaune, sappan liane, yeux à chatte, yeux de bourrique, yeux de chat, yeux de chatte [4]
Germany Molukkenbohne [4]
Spain Brasil cojones de gato, garrapata de playa, guacalote,guacalote amrillio, guacalote Prieto, haba de san an antonio, jabilla, ojo de venado, quasha,taray, villa de mar [2], mate de costa, matojo de playa [4]
Portugal Noz de bonduque [4]
Saudi Arabia Akit makit, banduc, bunduq hindi [4]

Geographical Distributions

Caesalpinia bonduc is a pantropical species. It is found throughout Malaysia, although it is noticeably scarce in the rainforest of Sumatra, Borneo, the Philippines and western New Guinea. [3]

Botanical Description

C. bonduc comes from the family of Leguminosae.This plant is a liana which can reach up to 15 m long. Its branchlets are usually armed. [3]

The leaves are paripinnate, with 15-80 cm long rachis, 6-11 pairs of pinnae and 8-20 cm long pinna. The stipules are pinnately or 3-5-lobed, up to 20 mm long and sub-persistent. The leaflets are opposite to subopposite, in 6-9(-12) pairs per pinna, rounded at base and rounded to acute at apex. The raceme or panicle is supra-axillary or terminal and 30-60 cm long. [3]

The flowers are unisexual, with sepals measure 7-10 mm x 2-3 mm. The clawed petals measure 7-10 mm x 2-3 mm while the ovary is with 2 ovules. [3]

The seed is ovoid, smooth and grey. The pod measures 6.5-9 cm x 3.5-4.5 cm and is covered with long hairy spines. It is 1-2 seeded and dehiscent. [3]

Cultivation

Caesalpinia bonduc can be found in a variety of coastal habitats, especially in disturbed sites, but also occurs inland chiefly in secondary forests up to 800 m altitude. C. bonduc and C. major are often confused or misidentified. [3]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

418

 

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. bonduc (L.) Roxb. [3]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-927
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 704.
  3. Utomo BI. Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 126.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Kalumbibit. Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014 Oct; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kalumbibit.html