Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd.

Last updated: 22 April 2015

Scientific Name

Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd.

Synonyms

Caesalpinia thomaea Spreng., Libidibia coriaria (Jacq.) Schltdl., Poinciana coriaria Jacq. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Divi divi [2][3]
India Aldee kaayi, amrique-ka-sumaq, angrezi imli, divi-divi, dividivi, dividivithumma, ingimaram, inki maram, kodichittal, kodivelam, konaivel, konakkay, konalkay, konarkay, konavel, konavelan, konvel, kotivelam, libi-libi, libilibi, sumaq amriquab [4]
Indonesia Dewi [2][4]
Thailand Tanyong (Bangkok) [2][4]
Spain Divi-divi, cascalote, dibidibi, guaracabuya, guatapana, nacascol,nascascalote [5].

Geographical Distributions

Caesalpinia coriaria originates from Central and South America and was introduced and is now cultivated in Southeast Asia. [2]

Botanical Description

C. coriaria comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a shrub or small tree that can reach up to 10 m tall. It is unarmed. [2]

The leaves are often imparipinnate, with 4-8 pairs of pinnae, with minute stipules, awl-shaped, with 15-28 pairs of leaflets per pinna, with obliquely subcordate base and rounded to truncate at apex. [2]

The raceme is axillary or terminal, short, condensed, almost sessile and measures 2-6 cm long. [2]

The flowers are bisexual and fragrant. The sepals are 3-4 mm long while the petals are 3-6 mm long. They are yellow or cream. [2]

The seed is a pod measures 3-6 cm x 1.5-3 cm, inflated, often twisted and 1-10-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

C. coriaria tolerates a wide range of soil types and climates. It grows in rich clay soils and poor sandy soils with pH 4.5-8.7, and thrives in dry (warm) temperate climates to wet tropical climates, tolerating an annual precipitation of 600 mm up to over 4000 mm, and a mean annual temperature of 14.7-27.5°C. In natural conditions in Central and South America, it is found in semi-arid, open country. Under very moist tropical conditions, trees are reported to yield less than under drier conditions. At higher altitudes, they do not yield well either. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

419

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. coriaria (Jacq.) Willd. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Caesalpinia coriaria (Jacq.) Willd.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-929
  2. Utomo BI. Caesalpinia sappan L. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 127.
  3. Duke JA. Handbook of LEGUMES of world economic importance. New York: Plenum Press; 1981.p. 28.
  4. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 705.
  5. Amos N. Plant Gum Exudates of the World: Sources, Distribution, Properties, and Applications. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2010. p. 106.