Callicarpa candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr.

Last updated: 22 April 2015

Scientific Name

Callicarpa candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr.

Synonyms

Callicarpa adenanthera R.Br., Callicarpa bicolor Juss., Callicarpa cana L., Callicarpa heynei Roth, Callicarpa macrocarpa Raeusch. [Invalid], Callicarpa rheedei Kostel., Callicarpa sinensis Steud., Callicarpa sumatrana Miq., Callicarpa tomentosa Lam. [Illegitimate], Urtica candicans Burm.f. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tampang besi, tampang besi merah [2], tampah besi, tampong besi putih, kuping besi, pucuk ring-ring, hati-hati ketan [3]
Indonesia Apu-apu, katumpang badak (Sundanese); sesepo (Lampung) [2]; meniran besar, meniran kasar, meniran utan, songka utan ,meniran kebo (Javanese); setampo besi, tampal besi, tampa besi (Sumatran)
Laos Dok pha nok [2]
Philippines Tigau (Bisaya, Bikol, Tagalog); palis (Tagalog); anuyup (Ibanag, Iloko) [2]
Cambodia Sroul kraham [2]
Vietnam N[af]ng n[af]ng, tr[uws]ng [ees]ch, pha t[oos]p [2].

Geographical Distributions

Callicarpa candicans is distributed from southern China westward to eastern India and southward throughout Southeast Asia to tropical parts of Australia and the Pacific. [2]

Botanical Description

C. candicans falls under family Verbenaceae. It is an evergreen shrub or small tree which can reach up to 1-4(-6) m tall. Its hairy stem and branches are greyish-brown. [2]

The leaves are very variable, elliptical-oblong, lance-shaped or ovate-rotundate, measuring (7-)10-20 cm x (2.5-)4-9(-11) cm, with wedge-shaped base, shortly acuminate at apex, with serrate-dentate margin, glandular and densely star-shaped hairy beneath and pubescent above when young. The petiole is 0.6-3(-4) cm long while the cyme is star-shaped and hairy. The primary peduncle is shorter than the petiole and measures 0.5-1 cm long. [2]

The flowers are subsessile, with minutely 4-toothed sepal, measuring 1-1.5 mm long, glandular, star-shaped and hairy outside. The petal is mauve or violet, with tube 2 mm long, with broadly ovate lobes, measuring 3-3.5 mm long, with a few glands and exserted stamens. The ovary is spherical, hairless, glandular all over, with exserted style and measuring 5-6 mm long. The drupe is depressed globular, measures 2 mm in diametre, almost succulent, smooth, glandular, mauve, purple or deep red. [2]

Cultivation

C. candicans is found in grasslands, brushwoods, thickets, village groves and secondary forests, from sea level up to 1000 m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

428

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Callicarpa candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 26; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-30712
  2. Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N. Callicarpa candicans (Burm.f.) Hochr. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 131-132.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.134.