Callicarpa pentandra Roxb.

Last updated: 22 April 2015

Scientific Name

Callicarpa pentandra Roxb.

Synonyms

Callicarpa acuminatissima Teijsm. & Binn., Callicarpa affinis Elmer, Callicarpa clemensorum Moldenke, Callicarpa cumingiana Schauer, Callicarpa hexandra Teijsm. & Binn., Callicarpa serrulata (Hallier f.) Govaerts, Callicarpa subglandulosa Elmer, Callicarpa subternata (Hallier f.) Govaerts, Geunsia acuminatissima (Teijsm. & Binn.) H.J.Lam, Geunsia anisophylla Hallier f., Geunsia cumingiana (Schauer) Rolfe, Geunsia farinosa Blume, Geunsia furfuracea (Bakh.) Moldenke, Geunsia hexandra (Teijsm. & Binn.) Koord., Geunsia hookeri Merr., Geunsia pentandra (Roxb.) Merr., Geunsia serrulata Hallier f., Geunsia subternata Hallier f. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Tampang besi, ambong (Peninsular); tambong (Sabah) [2]; piat, ambong, kata kera, membatu putih [3]
Philippines Layaupan (Bagobo) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Callicarpa pentandra is widely distributed in India, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

C. pentandra comes from the family of Verbenaceae. This is an erect shrub to small or medium-sized tree that can grow up to 25 m tall. [2]

The bole is up to 50 cm in diametre and buttressed.  The twigs are stellate-mealy indumentum. [2]

The leaves arrangement are partly opposite and partly solitary. They are simple, ovate to oblong-ovate or oblong-elliptical with a size of 9-30 cm x 3-12 cm, cuneate to rounded at base, acuminate to caudate at apex, entire margin, leathery, stellate-hairy, gland-dotted below and prominently pinnately veined. The petiole is 1-5 cm long. Stipules are absent. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary cyme on a 2-10 cm long peduncle, whitish to brownish stellate-tomentose and many-flowered. Flowers are bisexual, regular, usually 5-merous and very short stalk. Sepal is shortly bell-shaped, about 2 mm long. The petal is with about 5 mm long tube and 2 mm long lobes, white to greenish and pink or purple. The stamens are inserted on the base of the petal tube and exserted. The ovary is superior, usually imperfectly 5-celled, exserted style and broad stigma. [2]

The fruit can be of 4-6 mm in diametre with a depressed-spherical drupe, red to black when mature and usually breaking up into 10 in 1-celled nutlet. [2]

Cultivation

C. pentandra occurs in mixed forest, primary as well as secondary forest, often in edges and along roads, also in brushwood up to 2000 m altitude. It is locally common. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

429

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. pentandra Roxb. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Callicarpa pentandra Roxb. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 22]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-30923
  2. Callicarpa pentandra Roxb. Merr. In: Lemmens RHMJ, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia 12 (3): Medicinal and Poisonous Plants 3. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publication; 2003.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.135.