Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.

Last updated: 23 April 2015

Scientific Name

Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.

Synonyms

Calophyllum tetrapetalum Roxb. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Bintangor labu, bintangor lanchar, mintak (Peninsular) [2]; bentangur bunga, bentangur bunut, bentangur labu, bentangur lanchar,mintak [3]
English The nicobar canoe [3]
Indonesia Sulatri (Sundanese, Java); slatri (Javanese, Java); malang-malang (Bangka) [2]
Thailand Tanghon baiyai (Surat Thani) [2]
Philippines Bitanghol-sibat (General); pamintaogon (Samar-Leyte Bisaya); gigabi (Panay Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam C[oof]ng tr[aws]ng [2]

Geographical Distributions

Calophyllum soulattri is distributed in Vietnam, Cambodia, the Andaman Islands, Thailand, throughout Malesia towards the Solomon Islands and northern Australia. [2]

Botanical Description

C. soulattri falls under the family of Guttiferae. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to 30 m tall while its bole measures up to 70 cm in diametre. It is rarely buttressed while spurs or sometimes knee roots are present. The twigs are 4-20 mm long and usually 4-angled while the conical bud is terminal. [2]

The leaves are ovate to elliptical or suboblong, measuring (3.5-)6.5-29(-36) cm long, usually wedge-shaped at the base, acute or acuminate at apex and with (6-)12-18(-21) veins per 5 mm. [2]

The inflorescences are axillary, usually fan-shaped, branched and (3-)7-21-flowered. The flowers are with 4 purplish-black tepals. [2]

The fruit is spherical, measures 9-16(-22) mm long, and with fairly thick and compact outer layer. [2]

Cultivation

C. soulattri is widespread, but in many places is a rather uncommon tree of fairly small dimensions, growing in lowland or lower montane rainforests or sometimes in swamp forests, up to 1700 m altitude. The wood has a density of 400-700 kg/m3 at 15% moisture content and is not very durable. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

431

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. soulattri Burm.f. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2693491
  2. Calophyllum soulattri Burm.f.In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002.p.137.