Canarium hirsutum Willd.

Last updated: 23 April 2015

Scientific Name

Canarium hirsutum Willd.

Synonyms

Canariopsis altissima Miq., Canariopsis hirsuta Miq., Canariopsis hispida Miq., Canarium ahernianum Merr., Canarium altissimum Blume, Canarium bersamifolium G.Perkins, Canarium costulatum Elmer, Canarium ellipsoideum Merr., Canarium emarginatum Engl. ex Koord. [Invalid], Canarium greshoffii Koord,. Canarium hispidum Blume, Canarium leeuwenii H.J.Lam, Canarium longiflorescens Elmer ex Merr. [Invalid], Canarium multijugum H.J.Lam, Canarium multipinnatum Llanos, Canarium nervosum Elmer, Canarium oxygonum Quisumb. & Merr., Canarium palawense Lauterb., Canarium racemosum Merr., Canarium radlkoferi G.Perkins, Canarium riedelianum Engl., Canarium robustum Merr., Canarium subcordatum Ridl., Canarium warburgianum G.Perkins [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kedondong (General); damar degun (Peninsular); kambayau  burong (Sabah) [2]; pokok damar dengun [3]
Indonesia Ki bonteng (West Java); kanari jaki (Northern Sulawesi); mede-mede (Moluccas) [2]
Philippines Dulit (General); bakayan (Panay Bisaya); hagushus (Bikol) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Canarium hirsutum  can be found in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, New Guinea, the Caroline Islands (Palau) and the Solomon Islands. [2]

Botanical Description

C. hirsutum comes from the family of Burseraceae. It is a medium-sized, sometimes large tree that can reach up to 32(-48) m tall and with straight bole. It is branchless for up to 24(-36.5) m, measure up to 60(-200) cm in diametre and usually absent or with very small buttresses. The bark surface is greyish-brown to dark brown in colour. The stipules are absent or present and inserted at the base of the petiole. [2]

The leaves are with 9-27 leaflets, thick rachis with sharp edges, gradually to rather abruptly short-acuminate leaflets at the apex, entire margin, variably pubescent to hairless and with 12-30 pairs of the secondary veins. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary where the male one is paniculate while the female one is subracemose. The flowers are measure 10-13 mm long and with 6 stamens. [2]

The fruit is measure about 20-63 mm x 17-45 mm and is an ovoid in shape, circular in cross-section and usually with irritating reddish-brown hairs. [2]

Cultivation

C. hirsutum is locally rather common in primary and secondary forest in wet to well-drained locations, usually at low elevations, rarely up to 1800 m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

433

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. hirsutum Willd. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Canarium hirsutum Willd.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 24]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2695892
  2. Canarium hirsutum Willd.In: Gasson P, Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5 (2): Timber trees: Minor commercial timbers. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, Netherlands. 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.140.