Canarium littorale Blume

Last updated: 23 April 2015

Scientific Name

Canarium littorale Blume

Synonyms

Canarium acutum Engl., Canarium bennettii Engl., Canarium flavum Ridl., Canarium giganteum Engl., Canarium glaucum Blume, Canarium pruinosum Engl., Canarium pseudocommune Hochr., Canarium purpurascens A.W.Benn., Canarium rufum A.W.Benn., Canarium secundum A.W.Benn., Canarium serricuspe Miq., Canarium serrulatum Miq., Canarium tomentosum Blume [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kedondong bulan, kedondong gergaji, kedondong puteh  (Peninsular) [2]
Indonesia Mardundung (Palembang, Sumatra); ki kanari (Sundanese, Java); deluwak (Javanese, Java) [2]
Brunei Damar kahingai, jelemu nanking, kawangan [2].

Geographical Distributions

Canarium littorale can be found in Indo-China, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and Borneo. [2]

Botanical Description

C. littorale comes from the family of Burseraceae. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach measuring up to 45 m tall, branchless bole for up to 21 m, up to 100 cm in diametre and sometimes with short buttresses. The bark surface is smooth to dippled and scaly, grey-green to yellowish-brown in colour while the orange-red to brownish inner bark is laminated. The stipules are caducous or semi-persistent and kidney-shaped with wavy to deeply lobed margins. [2]

The leaves are with (1-)5-13 leaflets and with hairless or hairy rachis. The leaflets are short acuminate at te apex, entire to serrulate or dentate margin, hairless to densely hairy below and on the above midrib, with 9-22 pairs of secondary veins which are more or less sunken above. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal, sometimes with additional axillary. The male one is paniculate while the female one is subracemose. The flowers are measure 8-13 mm long and with 6 stamens. [2]

The fruit is an ellipsoid to obovoid in shape, circular to triangular in cross-section, measuring 45-70 mm x 15—30 mm and it is smooth to sparsely hairy. [2]

Cultivation

C. littorale is common in well-drained to swampy locations in humid climates to climates with slightly seasonal conditions, usually in lowland forest but sometimes in montane forest, up to 1100(-2000) m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

434

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. littorale Blume

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Canarium littorale Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 24]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2695939
  2. Canarium littorale BlumeIn:Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5 (2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.