Capparis micracantha DC

Last updated: 23 April 2015

Scientific Name

Capparis micracantha DC.

Synonyms

Capparis bariensis Pierre ex Gagnep., Capparis billardieri DC., Capparis callosa Blume, Capparis conspicua Wall. [Invalid], Capparis donnaiensis Pierre ex Gagnep., Capparis forsteniana Miq., Capparis hainanensis Oliv., Capparis liangii Merr. & Chun, Capparis myrioneura Hallier f., Capparis odorata Blanco, Capparis petelotii Merr., Capparis roydsiifolia Kurz, Capparis venosa Merr. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kaju tuju [2], melada [3][4]
English Capertree, caper thorn [3]
China Xiao ci shin gan, niu yan jing [3]
Indonesia Balung, kledung (Javanese); sanek (Madurese) [2]
Thailand Chingchee (Central); kradaat khaao (Central); nuat maeo daeng (Northern) [2]
Laos Say sou [3]
Philippines Salimbagat (Tagalog); tarabtab (Iloko); salimomo (Bisaya) [2]
Cambodia Kanchoen bai dach [2]
Vietnam B[uf]ng ch[ef], c[as]p gai nh [or] [2]

Geographical Distributions

Capparis micracantha is reported distributed from Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, to Indonesia and the Philippines. [2]

Botanical Description

C. micracantha comes from the family of Capparaceae. It is a half-erect shrub or small tree with drooping branches. It is measure 1-6 m tall and rarely with a vine of measuring 2-4 m tall. The young branches are zigzag and hairless. [2]

The leaves are oval to oblong-lance-shaped, with a size of measuring 9.5-20 cm x 3-11 cm, rounded base, variable apex, rarely acuminate, coriaceous, shining while the petiole is measure 0.7-1.5 cm long. The thorns are patent, straight or slightly curved, mesure 2-7 mm long and often absent on the flowering branches. [2]

The flowers are 2-6 in a row while the pedicel is measure about 1 cm long. The ovate sepals are measuring 5.5-13 mm long while the petals are oblong or elliptical in shape, mesure 10-26 mm long, thin, white with yellow base but turn dark red later. Stamens are 20-45 with mesure 2.5-3 cm long filaments, white and with 15-35 mm long gynophores. The ovary and gynophore are sometimes abortive. [2]

The berry is globular or ellipsoid in shape, measure 2-6 cm in diametre, with 4 longitudinal sutures, yellow, orange or red in colour and strongly smells when ripe. [2]

The numerous seeds are whitish, slimy and sweet pulp. [2]

Cultivation

C. micracantha is found in brushwood, hedges and open forest, also along the seashore and in sandy locations, mostly below 500 m altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

438

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. micracantha DC. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Capparis micracantha DC.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2697351
  2. Windadri FI. Capparis micracantha DC. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 140.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Salimbagat. Capparis micracantha DC. [homepage on the Internet]. c2014 [updated 2013 Jul; cited 2015 Apr 24] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Salimbagat.html
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR: 2002. p.144.