Capparis zeylanica L.

Last updated: 24 April 2015

Scientific Name

Capparis zeylanica L.

Synonyms

Capparis acuminata Roxb. [Illegitimate], Capparis acuminata De Wild. [Illegitimate], Capparis aeylanica Roxb., Capparis aurantioides C.Presl, Capparis crassifolia Kurz, Capparis dealbata DC., Capparis erythrodasys Miq., Capparis hastigera Hance, Capparis horrida L.f., Capparis latifolia Craib, Capparis linearis Blanco [Illegitimate], Capparis nemorosa Blanco [Illegitimate], Capparis polymorpha Kurz, Capparis quadriflora DC., Capparis rufescens Turcz., Capparis subhorrida Craib, Capparis swinhoii Hance, Capparis terniflora DC., Capparis wightiana Wall. [Invalid], Capparis xanthophylla Collett & Hemsl. [1]

Vernacular Name

English Ceylon caper, indian caper [2]
China Niu yan jing [2][3]
India Asria, hingshra, kakdoni, kalikera, kijr, rohini (Bengali); ardanda, bauri, gitoran,govindaphal, hins, his, jhiris, khalis (Hindi); aathundi kaayi, anthundhi kaayi, athendri, govinda phala (Kannada); ardandi, govindi, taramaathi, vaagathi, vaganthi, wag, wagati (Marathi); osara (Oriya); adondai, atanday,atandam, tondai (Tamil); arhonda, aradonda, aridonda (Telugu) [2][3]
Indonesia Melada [3][4]
Thailand Sa ae (South-western); yieo kai (Eastern); thao lang maakkep (Northern) [3][4]
Myanmar Nah-ma-nee-tanyet [3][4]
Philippines Halubagat-baging (Tagalog); tarabtab (Ilokano); baralauik (Ibanag) [3][4]
Cambodia Rook saa [3][4]
Vietnam C[as]p t[is]ch lan, gai den [3][4].

Geographical Distributions

Capparis zeylanica is originating from India to Indo-China, Penin­sular Malaysia, Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Islands), and the Philippines. [4]

Botanical Description

C. zeylanica comes from the family of Capparaceae. It is a climbing shrub, 2-5(-10) m tall with zigzag branches which are tawny to brownish red pubescence. [4]

The leaves are ovate to elliptical, and measure 4-10(-18) cm x 3-6(-9) cm. The base is acute or obtuse, acute at tip, leathery, with 0.5-1.5 cm long petiole, 3-6 mm long thorns and recurved. [4]

The flowers are 2-5 in a row, which are rarely soli­tary, with stout pedicel and 1-2 cm long. The sepals are concave, 1 cm long and hairy while the petals are 0.9-1.6 cm long, thin, white to pink­ish, with the inner side turning darker later from pinkish to red. There are 30-50 stamens with 2.5-3.5 cm long filaments. They are pink but later turn to dark purple. [4]

The gynophore measures 2.5-4.5 cm and hairy only towards the base. [4]

The berry is globular to ellipsoid and measures up to 5 cm x 4 cm. [4]

The seeds are numerous. [4]

Cultivation

C. zeylanica occurs in hedges, brushwoods, savannas, forest borders, at low and medium altitudes, and un­der seasonal climatic conditions. [4]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

439

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. zeylanica L. [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Capparis zeylanica L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 23]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2697723
  2. Ephraim PL, Halina MP, Shifra L. Caper: The Genus Capparis (Traditional Herbal Medicines for Modern Times). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2013. p.75.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 792-793.
  4. Windadri FI. Capparis zeylanica L. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 2001; p. 141.