Cassia grandis L.f.

Last updated: 24 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cassia grandis L.f.

Synonyms

Bactyrilobium grande Hornem., Bactyrilobium molle Schrad., Cassia brasiliana Lam., Cassia brasiliensis Buc'hoz, Cassia mollis Vahl, Cassia pachycarpa de Wit, Cathartocarpus brasilianus Jacq., Cathartocarpus erubescens Ham., Cathartocarpus grandis Pers. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kotek, kotek mamak [2]
English Horse cassia, pink shower [2], liquorice tree, apple blossom cassia [3]
Thailand Kanpaphruek (Bangkok) [2]
Laos Brai xiem, may khoum [2]
Cambodia Sac phle, kreete [2]
Vietnam b[oof] c[aj]p d[or], [oo] m[oo]I [2]
Brazil Cana fistula, quopicobaiba [3]

Geographical Distributions

Cassia grandis is originating from tropical America, but introduced throughout the tropics; abundant in Cambodia and southern Vietnam, common as an ornamental and escape in Malaysia, Java and New Guinea. [2]

Botanical Description

C. grandis comes from the family of Leguminosae. It is a medium-sized tree which can reach up measure to 20(-30) m tall. It is semi-deciduous where the young branches and inflorescence are covered with rusty lanate indumentums. [2]

The leaves are with 10-20 pairs of leaflets, measure 2-3 cm long petiole, lanate, subsessile leaflets, elliptical-oblong in shape, measuring 3-5 cm x 1-2 cm, subcoriaceous and rounded at both ends. The 20-40-flowered inflorescence is a lateral raceme. It is measure 10-20 cm long. [2]

The flowers are with 5-8 mm long sepals. The petals are initially red, fading to pink and later orange in colour. The median one is red with a yellow patch. There are 10 stamens with hirsute anthers. The 3 long ones are with filaments that up to measure 30 mm and measuring  2-3 mm long anthers while the 5 short ones are with 7-9 mm filaments and  measure 1-1.5 mm long anthers and the final 2 reduced ones are with about 2 mm long filaments. [2]

The fruit is pendent, compressed, measuring 20-40(-60) cm long, measure 3-5 cm in diametre, blackish in colour, smooth, woody and wrinkled. [2]

The seeds are 20-40 per pod and surrounded by sweetish pulp. [2]

Cultivation

C. grandis is a common ornamental plant in villages at lower altitude. [2]

Chemical Constituent

Replace this text

Plant Part Used

Replace this text

Traditional Use

Replace this text

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

Replace this text

Line drawing

446

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. grandis L.f. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cassia grandis L.f.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2010 Jul 14; cited 2015 Apr 24]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/ild-1032
  2. Toruan-Purba AV. Cassia grandis L.f. In: de Padua LS, Bunyapraphatsara N, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(1): Medicinal and poisonous plants 1. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher, 1999; p. 184-185.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology, Volume 1. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 1999. p.450.