Anthocephalus chinensis (Lamk) A. Rich. ex Walp

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Anthocephalus chinensis (Lamk) A. Rich. ex Walp.

Synonyms

Anthocephalus indicus A. Rich., Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq., Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kelempayan (Peninsular); laran (Peninsular, Sabah); selimpoh (Sarawak) [1]; kelapayan, kelempai, kelepayan, kelumpang, kelumpung, kempoyan, kepayang kayu, lempayang, lempoyan [2]
English Kadam, cadamba, common 1 bur-flower tree [1][3]
China Huang liang mu [3]
India Apaathyada mara, arisina thaega, attuhekku, bale, banphar, beegada, dhaaruja kaare, dieng soalhngpaathi, ethakkaada, kada pode, kadvala, kaduve [2]
Indonesia Jabon (Java); laran (Kalimantan); emajang (Sumatra) [1]
Thailand Krathum, krathum bok, takoo [1]
Laos Koo-somz, sako [1]
Myanmar Mau-Iettan-she, maukadon, yemau [1]
Brunei Bangkal, kaatoan bangkal [1]
Philippines Kaatoan bangkal (General) [1]
Cambodia Thkoow [1]
Vietnam C[aa]y g[as]o, c[af] tom, g[as]o tr[aws]ng [1]
Nepal Kadam [2]
Papua New Guinea Labula [1]
France Kadam [1]

Geographical Distributions

Anthocephalus chinensis is distributed in Nepal, Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Burma, Indo-China, southern China, Thailand, eastward through Malaysia to New Guinea. [1]

This plant occurs mainly in secondary vegetation and along rivers on fertile, often periodically flooded locations up to 1000 m altitude. [1]

Botanical Description

A. chinensis comes from the family of Rubiaceae. It is a medium-sized to large tree that can reach up to 45 m tall. [1]

The bole is straight and cylindrical, branchless for more than 25 m, measures up to 100(-160) cm in diametre but generally less, sometimes with small buttresses up to 2 m high and extending up to 60 cm from the trunk. [1]

The leaves are measure 13-32 cm x 7-15 cm, with acute to acuminate apex and distinctly petiolate with a petiole 2.5-6 cm long. [1]

The flower heads are 3-5 cm wide where the upper part of the ovary is distinctly 4-loculed with 4 hollow cartilagineous structures. [1]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

407

Figure 1: The line drawing of A.chinensis (Lamk) A. Rich. ex Walp. [1]

References

  1. Sosef MSM. Anthocephalus chinensis (Lamk) A. Rich. ex Walp. In: Soerianegara I, Lemmens RHMJ, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 5(1): Timber trees; Major commercial timbers. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers, 1993; p. 107-108.
  2. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 2622.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Kaatoan-bangkal. Anthocephalus chinensis (Lamk) A. Rich. ex Walp. [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2012 August; cited 2015 Apr 28] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.org/Kaatoan-bangkal.html