Caulerpa lentillifera J.Agardh

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Caulerpa lentillifera J.Agardh

Synonyms

Ahnfeldtia lentillifera (J.Agardh) Trevisan, Caulerpa kilneri J.Agardh, Caulerpa lentillifera var. kilneri (J.Agardh) Weber-van Bosse, Caulerpa lentillifera var. longistipitata Weber-van Bosse, Caulerpa longistipitata (Weber-van Bosse) Svedelius, Chauvinia lentillifera (J.Agardh) Kützing, Chauvinia microphysa Kützing [1]

Vernacular Name

English Seagrapes, green caviar [2]
Indonesia Lelato [2]
Philippines Ararusip, arurusip (Ilocano), lato (Visayan) [2].

Geographical Distributions

Caulerpa lentillifera is widely distributed in tropical areas of the Indian and Pacific Oceans. In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded in Thailand, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea. [2]

C. lentillifera is generally found on sandy to muddy substrates on reef flats that are not exposed during low tides and where the water is generally calm. It may form extensive beds or meadows in exceptionally good habitats. [2]

Botanical Description

C. lentillifera comes from the family of Caulerpaceae. It is a stoloniferous plant that can grow up to 10 cm tall. It has branched stolons, cylindrical in cross-section and measuring 1-1.5(-2) mm in diametre. The descending branches (pillars) are with tufts of rhizoids that arise at irregular intervals from ventral side of the stolons. [2]

The leaves are in fronds and are rather densely set, without or with very short stalks, naked at the lower section on the upright axis, usually less than 5 mm long and measuring 1-2 mm in diametre. They consist of an irregularly branched or more often unbranched cylindrical axis, completely and usually densely covered by subspherical or more or less club-shaped branchlets, and measuring 1-3 mm in diametre. Besides, they are arranged in 5-8 longitudinal rows or more irregularly and imbricately arranged and are always supported by the clearly constricted pedicels. The thalli are holocarpic when fertile. [2]

Cultivation

C. lentillifera is stenohaline and cannot thrive in areas where salinity is less than 25%. Salinities lower than 30% would already result in crop loss. Growth of natural stocks in habitats where water becomes brackish during the rainy season, or those cultured in ponds, is highly seasonal. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

450

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. lentillifera J.Agardh [2]

References

  1. Guiry MD. World Register of Marine Species. Caulerpa lentillifera J.Agardh[homepage on the Internet]. c2015 [updated 2010 Dec 13; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=211475    
  2. Caulerpa lentillifera J.AgardhIn: Prud’homme van Reine WF, Trono Jr. GC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptograms: Algae. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 2001.