Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.

Last updated: 6 May 2015

Scientific Name

Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.

Synonyms

Causonia japonica (Thunb.) Raf., Causonis japonica (Thunb.) Raf., Cayratia mollis (Wall. ex Lawson) C.Y.Wu, Cayratia pseudotrifolia W.T.Wang, Cissus cyanocarpa Miq., Cissus japonica (Thunb.) Willd., Cissus leucocarpa Blume, Cissus vagans Carrière, Columella japonica Craib [Illegitimate], Vitis japonica Thunb., Vitis leucocarpa (Blume) Hayata, Vitis mollis Wall. ex M.A.Lawson, Vitis tenuifolia Wight & Arn. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Lakum, charek merah, pokok riang hutan [2][3][4]
English Sorrel vine [2][3]
China Wu lian mei [3]
India Kithot, kitohot, niak riariang [3]
Indonesia Dudugan (Siberut) [2][3]
Vietnam V[as]c nh[aaj]t [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Cayratia japonica is distributed from Japan and Southern China to Indo-China, Malesia and Australia; common in Peninsular Malaysia and recently occurring as an adventive in Texas (United States). C. japonica usually occurs along rainforest margins, brushwood and village margins, from sea-level up to 1500 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. japonica comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is a rather small, usually evergreen climber, 2-4 m long stem ridged, often reddish when young, hairy mainly at nodes, tendrils 2-3-fid, usually smooth, small or absent tuber and large root system. [2]

The leaves are pedate, usually 5-foliolate with 4-8 cm long stalk, central leaflet is broadly lance-shaped to egg-shaped, 6-10 cm x 3-5.5 cm while lateral leaflets are egg-shaped, 3-7(-11) cm x 2-3.5 cm. The margins are serrate and both surfaces are hairy. [2]

The inflorescence is arising at the axil, cymose corymbiform, primary branches 3, 6-12 cm x 3-4 cm and peduncle is 4-8 cm long. The flowers are small greenish-white to yellowish color. [2]

The berry is subglobose, up to 1 cm in diametre, purplish-blue to black, sometimes white and 2-4-seeded. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2706541
  2. Rahayu SSB. Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep. In: van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 145-146.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 860.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 156.