Cayratia mollissima (Planch.) Gagnep.

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cayratia mollissima (Planch.) Gagnep.

Synonyms

Cayratia mollissima Wall. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Lakom gajah, kesakitan burong, akar sebenkak [2][3], lakom laut, peria hutan [4]
Vietnam v[as]c l[oo]ng m[eef]m [2][3].

Geographical Distributions

Cayratia mollissima can be found in Thailand, Indo-China, Malaysia and the Philippines. It is occurs commonly along forest margins. [2]

Botanical Description

C. mollissima comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is an evergreen climber, measure 2-10 m long and with long stiffly hairy stem. [2]

The leaves are 3-foliolate, measure up to 5 cm long petiole and hairy. The leaflets are elliptical to obliquely ovate in shape, serrate margins while both surfaces are softly hairy. The corymb is axillary, wide-spreading and measure up to 7.5 cm in diametre. The peduncle is measure up to 5 cm long. [2]

The flowers are dull bluish-green and small. [2]

The berry is ovoid in shape, measure up to 2.5 cm in diametre, white to pinkish in colour and with crystals. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

454

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. mollissima (Planch.) Gagnep. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cayratia mollissima (Planch.) Gagnep.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 287]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2706558
  2. Rahayu SSB. Cayratia mollissima (Wallich) Gagnep. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 146.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Medicinal and Poisonous Plants: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology (5 Volume Set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 860.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Vol. 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC-IMR: 2002. p.156.