Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin

Synonyms

Causonis trifolia (L.) Raf., Cayratia carnosa (Lam.) Gagnep., Cayratia mekongensis C.Y.Wu, Cayratia timorensis (DC.) C.L.Li, Vitis carnosa (Lam.) Wall., Vitis carnosa Wall. ex M.A. Lawson, Vitis trifolia L. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Lakum, daun kapialun, galing-galing [2], leggundi, legundi [3]
Indonesia Galing (Javanese); gumburu rogbo-robo (Ternate); ai lau salak (Ambonese) [2], legundi, lagondi, lagundi, salah gundi, silagundi, genderasi [3]
Thailand Thao kan khaao (Central) [2]; dinsaw, konti saw [3]
Laos Ta det [2]
Philippines Kalit-kalit (Tagalog); alangingi (Bisaya); arinat (Iloko) [2]
Vietnam s[af]n s[aj]t, d[aa]y v[as]c [2]
Papua New Guinea Vualai, vaulai (Gunantuna, East New Britain) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cayratia trifolia is distributed from India to southern China, Indo-China, through Malesia and the Pacific Islands; not common in Peninsular Malaysia. [2]

This plant can be found in thickets and open forest, from sea-level up to 400 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. trifolia comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is usually a deciduous climber, measure 2-20 m long, with angular stems, pubescent when young, 4-5-fid tendrils ending in adhesive disks. [2]

The leaves are 3-foliolate, measure 2-4 cm long petiole, ovate to oblong-ovate leaflets, with a size of measuring 2-8 cm x 1.5-5 cm and coarsely toothed margins. The lateral leaflets are often lobed where both surfaces are pubescent and often become sparsely when old. [2]

The inflorescence is axillary, corymbiform cymose, with 3-4 of primary branches, measure about 6-9 cm x 3-6 cm and with long peduncle. The small flowers are greenish-white in colour. [2]

The berry is a compressed spherical in shape, measure about 1 cm in diametre, dark purple or black in colour and it is 2-4-seeded. [2]

The roots are tuberous. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

455

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. trifolia (L.) Domin [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 07]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2706591
  2. Rahayu SSB. Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 146-147.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.156.