Champereia manillana (Blume) Merr.

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Champereia manillana (Blume) Merr.

Synonyms

Cansjera manillana Blume, Cansjera martabanica Wall. [Invalid], Champereia cumingiana (Baill.) Merr,. Champereia gaudichaudiana (Baill.) Tiegh., Champereia gnetocarpa Kurz, Champereia griffithiana Planch. ex Kurz, Champereia lanceolata Merr., Champereia oblongifolia Merr., Champereia platyphylla Merr., Govantesia malulucban Llanos, Nallogia gaudichaudiana Baill., Opilia cumingiana Baill., Opilia manillana Baill. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Belkan [2], chemperai [3], chipreh, chimpri, pokok kucing-kucing [4]
English False olive [2][3]
Indonesia Sayor garing (the Moluccas); cemperai [2]
Thailand Phakwan, phak puem, sen [2]
Philippines Garimo, liyong-liyong (Tagalog); panalayapen (Ilocano) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Champereia manillana is distributed throughout Southeast Asia, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Taiwan. C. manillana is found in primary and secondary open evergreen forest and in dry monsoon forest, usually not above 900 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. manillana comes from the family of Opiliaceae. It is a gynodioecious shrub to small tree and it can grow up to measure 4-10 m tall. [2]

The leaves are very variable in form and size, ovate, oblong or lance-shaped and with a size of measuring 4.5-25 cm x 1.5-11 cm. [2]

The inflorescence is a panicle with greenish flowers. [2]

The orange-red fruit is a drupe, ellipsoid in shape and with a size of measuring 0.8-1.5 cm x 0.7-0.9 cm. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

465

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. manillana (Blume) Merr. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Champereia manillana (Blume) Merr.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2715872
  2. Champereia manillana (Blume) Merrill.In:Siemonsma JS, Piluek K, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No 8. Vegetables. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publishers; 1993.
  3. Umberto Q. CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology. Volume I A-C. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 1999. p. 502.
  4. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.163.