Cinnamomum burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) Blume

Last updated: 30 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cinnamomum burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) Blume

Synonyms

Cinnamomum ammannii Lukman., Cinnamomum cassia Siebold [Illegitimate], Cinnamomum chinense Blume, Cinnamomum dulce (Roxb.) Nees, Cinnamomum dulce (Roxb.) Sweet, Cinnamomum hainanense Nakai, Cinnamomum kiamis Nees [Illegitimate], Cinnamomum macrostemon Hayata, Cinnamomum mindanaense Elmer, Cinnamomum mutabile Blume ex Miq., Cinnamomum thunbergii Lukman., Laurus burmanni Nees & T.Nees, Laurus dulcis Roxb., Persea dulcis (Roxb.) Spreng. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Kayu manis padang [2], kayu manis jawa [3]
English Mindanao cinnamon [2], Indonesian cassia,  Javanese cinnamon [3] padang cassia, cassia vera [4]
China Xiang jiao ye, shan rou gui, yin xiang [2]
Indonesia Kayu manis (Indonesian); ki amis (Sundanese); manis jangan (Javanese) [4]
Thailand Op choei chawa, op choei thai [2], suramarit (Nakhon Ratchasima) [4]
Philippines Kaliñgag (Manobo); kami (Bagobo) [4]
Vietnam Qu[ees] tr[ef]n, qu[ees] r[af]nh [2][4]
Korea Jyaba gyepi [2]
Japan Jawa nikkei, kinamomumu burumanii [2]
Denmark Indonesisk kanel [2]
Netherlands Indonesische kaneel, korintje-cassia [2]
Finland Jaavankaneli [2]
France Cannelle de padang, cannelle de Java, cannelier de Malaisie, cannelier de padang [2]
Germany Birmazimt, birmazimtbaum, indonesisches zimt, padangzimt, padang-zimt, Padangzimtbaum [2]
Hungary Indonéz fahéj [2]
Spain Canela de Java [2]
Russia Indoneziiskaya koritsa, korichnik burmana, korichnik iavanskaia, koritsa indonneziiskaia [2]
Portugal Falsa-canforeira [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cinnamomum burmanni is distributed in Malesia. [4]

Botanical Description

C. burmanni comes from the family of Lauraceae. It is an evergreen shrub or small tree that can reach up to 15 m tall. [4]

The leaves are sub-opposite while the petiole is 0.5-1 cm long. The blade is oblong-elliptical to lance-shaped, measuring 4-14 cm x 1.5-6 cm, pale red, finely hairy when young but hairless when older and glossy green above, glaucous and pruinose below. [4]

The inflorescence is a short axillary raceme. The pedicel is 4-12 mm long. The perianth is 4-5 mm long and after anthesis, the lobes tear off transversely about halfway. The stamens measure about 4 mm long and with 2 staminodes are 2 mm long. [4]

The ovoid berry measures about 1 cm long. [4]

Cultivation

It is cultivated in Indonesia (Java, Sumatra) and the Philippines. This plant occurs in Indonesia from sea level to 2000 m altitudes, but in the important production area of Padang, it grows best between 500-1500 m altitudes with an evenly distributed annual rainfall of 2000-2500 mm. The light and rich sandy loams yield the best bark. [4]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

472

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) Blume [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cinnamomum burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2721172
  2. Philippines Medicinal Plants. Kami. Cinnamomum burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) Blume. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2014 Nov; cited 2015 Apr 30] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Kami
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 169.
  4. Cinnamomum burmanni (Nees & T.Nees) C. Nees ex Blume. In:de Guzman CC, Siemonsma JS, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 13: Spices. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 1999.