Cinnamomum iners Reinw. ex Blume

Last updated: 30 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cinnamomum iners Reinw. ex Blume

Synonyms

Cinnamomum aromaticum Zoll., Cinnamomum calyculatum Miq., Cinnamomum curtisii Lukman., Cinnamomum dasyanthum Miq., Cinnamomum eucalyptoides Nees, Cinnamomum manillarum Lukman., Cinnamomum neglectum Blume, Cinnamomum nitidum Nees [Illegitimate], Cinnamomum rauwolfii Blume, Cinnamomum reinwardtii Miq., Laurus nitida Roxb. [Illegitimate] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Medang teja (Peninsular, Sarawak); kayu manis hutan, teja lawang (Peninsular) [2]; teja, teja badak, medang kemangi, medang teja, abau [3]
English Clove cinnamon, wild cinnamon [2]
China Da ye gui [4]
India Darchini, jangli darchini, tejpata (Hindi); adavilavangapatte, kadudalcini (Kannada); ilavangam, karuntoli, karuvu, vayana (Malayalam); ranachadal, ranachadalchini, randalchini (Marathi); patra, patraka, tamalapatra, tamalapatram, tejpatra, tilaka (Sanskrit); ilavangkam, kattukkaruva, kattukkaruvappattai, taalica pattiri (Tamil); adavilavangapatta, pachaku, lavangam (Telugu); darchini, sazaj hindi, sazaj i hindi, tazpat, tezpat (Urdu) [4]
Indonesia Ki teja (Sundanese, Javanese, Java); medang kalong (Belitung); kacengal (Madurese [2]
Thailand Chiat (Peninsular); kradangnga (Kanchanaburi); phayaprap (Nakhon Ratchasima) [2]
Laos Chouang, 'si khai t[oox]n2 [2], chiat, op choei, op choei ton [4]
Myanmar Nmanthin [2]
Philippines Namog [2][4]
Vietnam Qu[ees] l[owj]n [2]
Japan Inu nikkei [3]

Geographical Distributions

Cinnamomum iners is found in India, Burma (Myanmar), Indo-China, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi and the southern Philippines. [2]

C. iners is common, occurring in primary and secondary lowlands and hill forests, often in moist, rather open locations, up to 1200(-2400) m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. iners comes from the family of Lauraceae. It is a medium-sized tree that can grow up to 24 m tall. [2]

The bole measures up to 60 cm in diametre. Its bark surface is smooth, with lenticels and greyish-brown while the inner bark is pinkish. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite or subopposite, and measuring (5-)7.5-30 cm x 2-13 cm. The leaf base is wedge-shaped, rarely rounded while the apex is blunt to acute, often pale bluish-green below and 3-veined. The main veins are prominent. The tertiary venation is ladder-like to ladder-like-netted and faint to distinct below. The petiole is 1-2 cm long. [2]

The inflorescence is an axillary or terminal panicle, which is up to 18 cm long. The flowers are sometimes partly unisexual and with dense silky hairs. [2]

The fruit is oblong to narrowly ovoid, measuring about 1.5 cm x 1 cm and seated on a perianth cup with persistent perianth lobes. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

473

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. iners Reinw. ex Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cinnamomum iners Reinw. ex Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2721345
  2. Cinnamomum iners Reinw. ex Blume In: Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 171.
  4. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Namog. Cinnamomum iners Reinw. ex Blume. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Jun: cited 2015 Apr 30] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Namog.html