Cinnamomum javanicum Blume

Last updated: 30 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cinnamomum javanicum Blume

Synonyms

Laurus malabatrum Burm.f. [unresolved] [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Medang wangi, medang teja, kulit lawang kechil (Peninsular) [2]; teja , kulit lawing kecil, medang kayu manis, karak bengkah, kayu kapur, kura bengkak, lawing kecil [3]
Indonesia Kayu tuha (Sumatra); huru gading, sintok lancing, sintok meyong (Sundanese; Javanese) [2]

Geographical Distributions

Cinnamomum javanicum can be found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Borneo. C. javanicum locally common in lowland and hill forest, up to 1100 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. javanicum comes from the family of Lauraceae. It is a small to medium-sized tree that can reach up to measure 21 m tall. Its bole can reach up to measure 50 cm in diameter and with up to 1 m high buttresses. The bark surface is smooth, lenticellate, grey and pink inner bark. [2]

The leaves are arranged opposite or subopposite, with a size of measuring 13-40 cm x 3-15 cm, wedge-shaped base, acuminate apex, velvety hairy below and 3-veined. The main veins are prominent above. The tertiary venation is scalariform, prominent below and with measure 1-2 cm long petiole. [2]

The inflorescence is terminal and it is measure 15-30 cm long. The flowers are velvety hairy. [2]

The fruit is an ovoid in shape and measure about 1.5 cm x 1 cm. The lower half is enclosed in the hairy and lobed perianth cup. [2]

Cultivation

No documentation

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

474

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. javanicum Blume [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cinnamomum javanicum Blume[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Mar 23; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2721361
  2. Cinnamomum javanicum Blume In:Lemmens RHMJ, Soerianegara I, Wong WC, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No.5(2): Timber trees: Minor Commercial Timbers. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers; 1995.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 171.