Cissus adnata Roxb.

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cissus adnata Roxb.

Synonyms

Cissus compressa Blume, Cissus latifolia Vahl, Cissus pallida (Wight & Arn.) Steud., Cissus simplex Blanco, Vitis compressa (Blume) Backer, Vitis simplex (Blanco) Burkill [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar gamik, sambangan, seketan [2][3]
China Xiu mao bai fen teng , tie sheng bai fen teng [3]
Indonesia Areuy beung beurutan (Sundanese); bantengan, galing kebo (Javanese) [2][3]
Thailand Hun (Eastern) [2][3]
Philippines Ayong-kabayo (Tagalog); bolakau (Kuyonon); linga-an (Bagobo) [2][3]
Vietnam d[aa]y n[oo]i, d[aa]y cu[oos]n [2][3]

Geographical Distributions

Cissus adnata have cosmopolitan distribution which covered from India and Sri Lanka to Indo-China, Thailand, throughout Southeast Asia into tropical Australia. [2]

C. adnata occurs in semi-deciduous thickets close to beaches, monsoon forest and open forest, usually on well-drained soils. [2]

Botanical Description

C. adnata comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is a deciduous, slender climber that can grow up to measure 5-15 m long. [2]

The bark is often reddish in colour, flaky, pubescent when young, with multicellular hairs, uniseriate and unicellular 2-armed and usually with unbranched tendrils. [2]

The leaves are simple, orbicular to broadly ovate in shape, with a size of measure 8-18 cm x 10-19 cm, cordate to kidney-shaped base in shape, acuminate to cuspidate apex, membranaceous and prominent veins. The secondary veins are terminated in hair-like projections which extend beyond the margin. The hairs on the lower surface are 2-armed and with measure about 3-8 cm long petiole. The hairless stipules are rounded-triangular in shape and measure about 3.5 mm long. [2]

The inflorescence is umbellate, loose, measuring 2.5-7 cm long, with 3-5 primary branches and pubescent. The petal is measure about 1-1.5 mm long, often papillose and pale green to white in colour. [2]

The berry is pyriform, measure about 4.5-7 mm long, dark brown to black in colour  and with 1-seeded. [2]

The seed is ovoid in shape, measure 4-6 mm long. The lower end is beaked. The endosperm in transverse section is divided twice by the thin endotesta. Cotyledons are similar. [2]

Cultivation

C. adnata can grow in variable type of soil but usually prefer sandy to sandy loam, sometimes lateritic, sometimes calcareous. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

477

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. adnata Roxb. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cissus adnata Roxb.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2722130
  2. Aguilar NO. Cissus adnata Roxb. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 158.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Ayong-kabayo. Cissus adnata Roxb. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Oct; cited 2015 Apr 30] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Ayong-kabayo.html