Cissus hastata Miq.

Last updated: 30 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cissus hastata Miq.

Synonyms

Cissus glaberrima Steud., Vitis hastata (Miq.) Miq. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Akar asam riang, akar iang-iang, akar kerayong [2], akar yang-yang [3]
Thailand Thao som op, som khaao (Peninsular); som sandaan (South-eastern) [2]; som san dan [3]
Vietnam h[oof] d[awf]ng m[ux]i gi[os]o [2].

Geographical Distributions

Cissus hastata distributed from India to Indo-China, Thailand, throughout South-east Asia to the east coast of Australia. [2]

C. hastata occurs along forest margins, usually cascading over trees, from sea-level up to 700 m altitude. [2]

Botanical Description

C. hastata comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is an evergreen climber with quadrangular stems, winged margins, pale bluish-green, hairy when young, unicellular hairs, 2-armed and unbranched or bifid tendrils. [2]

The leaves are simple, ovate to broadly ovate in shape, with a size of measuring 7-11.5 cm x 5.5-10.5 cm and often reddish on the lower surface when young. The base is cordate, acute to acuminate apex and serrulate margins. The petiole is 1.5-4 cm long, triangular stipules, up to measure 2.5 mm long and borne at right angles to the stem. [2]

The inflorescence is umbellate, measuring 2-3.5 cm long, with 3 primary branches and pubescent. The peduncle is measure 0.5-1.2 cm long, hairs at both 2-armed and uniseriate. The pedicel is straight or curved, measuring 1.5-2 mm long petal and white to yellowish in colour. [2]

The black berry is an ovoid in shape, measuring 6-7 mm x 4-6 mm and it is 1-seeded. [2]

The seed is pear-shaped, measure 4-4.5 mm long while the endosperm in transverse section appears almost twice and divided by the endotesta. The cotyledons are dissimilar. [2]

Cultivation

C. hastata can grow on most soil types. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

478

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. hastata Miq. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cissus hastata Miq.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2722488
  2. Aguilar NO. Cissus hastata Miq. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 158-159.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.174.