Cissus quadrangularis L.

Last updated: 28 April 2015

Scientific Name

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Synonyms

Cissus bifida Schumach. & Thonn., Cissus edulis Dalzell, Cissus quadrangula L., Cissus quadrangula Salisb., Cissus succulenta (Galpin) Burtt-Davy, Cissus tetragona Harv., Cissus tetraptera Hook.f., Cissus triandra Schumach. & Thonn., Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight, Vitis succulenta Galpin [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Climbing cactus, edible-stemmed vine, kangaroo vine [2]
English Edible stemmed-vine, veld grape, veldt-grape, winged treebine [3]
India Hasjora, harbhanga (Bengali); hadjod, hadjora (Hindi); asthisamhrta (Sanskrit); pirandai (Tamil); nalleru (Telugu) [3]
Indonesia Patah tulang (Malay); tikel balung (Javanese) [2]
Thailand Khankho (South-Western); phet sangkhaat, san cha khuat (Bangkok) [2]; Samroi to [3]
Philippines Sugpon-sugpon (Bisaya); sulpa-sulpa (Cebu Bisaya) [2]
Vietnam H[oof] d[awf]ng b[oos]n c[aj]nh, d[aa]y xanh vu[oo]ng [2].

Geographical Distributions

Cissus quadrangularis is found in Tropical Africa, Arabia, Madagascar, Mascarenes, India and Sri Lanka. It is naturalised in Thailand, Vietnam, Java, the Moluccas and the Philippines. [2]

C. quadrangularis occurs in arid and semi-arid conditions, especially near the coast, up to 300 m altitude, [2]

Botanical Description

C. quadrangularis comes from the family of Vitaceae. It is a deciduous and smooth climber. It is 1-2(-8) m long with stout, succulent, quadrangular, almost with winged stems, measures 1-1.5 cm wide, constricted at the nodes, simple tendrils and with minute bract in the upper half. [2]

The leaves are variable, broadly ovate or triangular-kidney-shaped, measure 4-6 cm long, somewhat fleshy, truncate at the base, rounded at the apex and with distantly serrate at the margins. The petiole is 5-11 mm long while the stipules are ovate measuring up to 5 mm long. The cymes are leaf-opposed, subumbellate, more or less asymmetrical and measuring 2-3 cm x 5-6 cm. The peduncle is 7-15 mm long and with 2-5 primary branches where one sometimes is further branched. [2]

The flowers are crowded, sweetly-scented, the petals measure about 2.5 mm long, recurved at anthesis, quickly caducous, pinkish inside while green and red outside. [2]

The 1-seeded berry is nearly spherical, fleshy, measuring about 7 mm in diametre, reddish to blackish while the sepal and style are persistent. [2]

The seed is obovoid, measures 5 mm long while the endosperm is in transverse section M-shaped. [2]

Cultivation

C. quadrangularis sometimes planted as a hedge. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

479

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. quadrangularis L. [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Cissus quadrangularis L.[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2722833
  2. Aguilar NO. Cissus quadrangularis L. In: Van Valkenburg JLCH, Bunyapraphatsara N, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 12(2): Medicinal and poisonous plants 2. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publisher; 2001. p. 159.
  3. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Sugpon-sugpon. Cissus quadrangularis L. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2015 Jan; cited 2015 Apr 30] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.org/Sugpon-sugpon.html