Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.

Last updated: 30 April 2015

Scientific Name

Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.

Synonyms

Aurantium decumana (L.) Mill., Aurantium decumanum (L.) Mill., Aurantium maximum Burm., Citrus costata Raf., Citrus decumana L. [Illegitimate], Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck, Citrus obovoidea Yu.Tanaka, Citrus pompelmos Risso, Citrus sabon Siebold ex Hayata, Citrus yamabuki Yu.Tanaka [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Jeruk bali, jeruk besar, limau besar, limau betawi, limau serdadu [2], limau tebu, limau bali, limau kedangsa, limau masam, limau gading, limau abong, limau bol, limau jambua [3]
English bali lemon, paradise apple [3], forbidden fruit, grape-fruit, pomelo, pu tao you, pummelo, shaddock, pamela [4]
India Bātābī lēbu, chakotra, jāmburā lēbu, mahanibu, sadaphal, pumēlō (Bengali); obakotru (Gujarati); bataawii niimbuu, cakōtarā, mahanibu, sanadāphala (Hindi); chakota, chakota hannu, chakotre, sakkota, tōran̄ji (Kannada) Pamparamasam, pamparamasan (Malayalam); papnasa (Marathi); madhukarkati (Sanskrit); elumicham, pambalimasu (Tamil); nimmapandu, pampalamasam, pampara (Telugu) [2]
Indonesia Jeruk adas, jeruk dalima,jeruk gulung,jeruk karag,jeruk machan, jeruk rawa, limau balak, limau kibau, limau gadang [3], jeruk besar, jeruk bali [4]
Thailand Som-o(General), ma-o (Northern) [2][4]
Laos Kièngz s'aangz, ph'uk, sômz 'ôô [2][4]
Myanmar Shouk-ton-oh[2] [4]
Philippines Lukban, suha (Tagalog, Ilokano) [4]
Cambodia Krôoch thlông [2][4]
Vietnam Bu'o'I [4], bưởi chùm thái Lan [2]
Japan Buntan, pomero, bontan, zabon [2]
Finland Pummelo [2]
Denmark Pompelmus [2]
Netherlands Pompelmoes, pomelo [2]
Papua New Guinea Muli [3]
France Pamplemousse doux des antilles, chadec, shadek [2], pamplemoussier [4]
Italy Pampaleone [2]
Germany Riesenorange, lederorangenbaum [2]
Russia Pomelo [2]
Spain Cimboa, pampelmusa [2]
Saudi Arabia Laymûn hindî [2]

Geographical Distributions

The origin of Citrus maxima is uncertain. There is little doubt that the species is indigenous in Malaysia. It has spread to Indo-China, southern China and the southernmost part of Japan and westwards to India, the Mediterranean and tropical America. However, it remains a fruit of the Orient; neither in India nor further west has it become popular. [4]

Botanical Description

C. maxima comes from the family of Rutaceae. It can grow up to 5-10(-15) m tall. It is a low-branching tree, branches spreading and spiny (seed propagation) or spineless (vegetative propagation), with its spines up to 5 cm long. The young parts are manifestly hairy. [4]

The leaves are ovate to elliptical, measuring 5-10(-20) cm x 2-5(-12) cm, with rounded to subcordate base, entire to shallowly crenate margin, obtusely acute apex and dotted glandular. The petiole is broadly winged, up to 7 cm wide while its wing is obcordate. [4]

The inflorescences are axillary, with a cluster of flowers or a single flower. [4]

The flowers are large, 2-3 cm long in bud, 3-5 cm wide when fully expanded, with 5 parts in the flower whorl and covered with soft hairs. The petals are creamy white. There are 20-25(-35) stamens while the ovary is with 11-16 loculi. [4]

The fruit is a nearly spherical to pear-shaped berry, 10-20(-30) cm in diametre, greenish-yellow and densely glandular-dotted. The peel is 1-3(-4) cm thick. The segments are large, pale yellow or pink pulp-vesicles and filled with sweetish juice. [4]

The seeds are usually few, large, plump, ridged, yellowish and monoembryonic. [4]

Cultivation

C. maxima thrives in the lowland tropics. In the production centres of Thailand, mean monthly temperatures are about 25-30°C with a few cooler (and dry) months; the dry season lasts for 3-4(-5) months and annual rainfall is about 1500-1800 mm. The crop is not grown commercially above elevations of 400 m. C. maxima tolerates a wide range of soils from coarse sand to heavy clay. However, the tree prefers deep, medium-textured and fertile soil free from injurious salts. [4]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

485

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. maxima (Burm.) Merr. [4]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. [homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 Apr 28]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2724206
  2. Philippine Medicinal Plants. Suha. Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. [homepage on the internet] c2014. [updated 2013 August; cited 2015 Apr 30] Available from http://www.stuartxchange.com/Suha.html
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute for Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p.194.
  4. Niyomdham C. Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scientific Publisher, 1991; p. 128-131.