Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels

Last updated: 06 May 2015

Scientific Name

Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels

Synonyms

Aulacia punctata Raeusch., Clausena punctata (Retz.) Rehder & E.H.Wilson [Illegitimate], Clausena wampi (Blanco) Oliv., Cookia punctata Sonn., Cookia wampi Blanco, Quinaria lansium Lour., Sonneratia punctata (Sonn.) J.F. Gmel. [1]

Vernacular Name

Malaysia Wampi, wang-pei [2], wampoi, wang pei [3][5]
English Wampee [2], Chinese wampee, wampi [4]
China Huang-p’ I-kuo, huang-p’ I ho, huang p’ I Kan, huang-p’ I-tzu [3], huang pi, huang pi guo [4], huang pi zi [5]
India Wampi [4]
Thailand Mafai-chin (Nan); sommafai (Chiang Mai) [2][4]; ueng-tuai, ueng-tua, ueng-phuai [5]
Singapore Wampoi, wang-pei [2]
Laos Sômz maf’ai [2][4][5]
Philippines Wampi, huampit (Tagalog) [2][4]
Cambodia Kantrop [2][4] [5]
Vietnam Hoàng bì, giôi [2], gi[oo]I, gioi, ho[af]ng, bi[if], hoang, bi [4][5]
Japan Kurausena ranjuumu, kurauzena ranshiumu, wanpii [5]
France Vampi [2], wampi [5]
Netherlands Vampi [5]
Russia Klauzena tochechnaia, vampi [5]

Geographical Distributions

Clausena lansium is native to and commonly cultivated in southern China and Vietnam. The tree has found its way into Southeast Asia (Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand); outside this region, it is occasionally grown in India, Sri Lanka, Australia (Queensland), United States (Hawaii and Florida) and in Central America. [2]

Botanical Description

C. lansium comes from the family of Rutaceae. This is an evergreen tree, up to 12 m tall, with its trunk up to 40 cm in diametre and usually low-branched. [2]

The leaves are spirally-arranged, up to 40 cm long, with 1-2 cm petiole and pinnately compound with 3-15 leaflets. The leaflets are ovate-elliptic and measuring up to 14 cm x 7 cm. The terminal leaflet is the largest while the lowest pair is the smallest, thin-coriaceous, glossy dark green, oblique at the base, with entire to minutely blunt margins and coarsely undulate-subdentate apex, becoming hairless with age and 5-7 mm long petiolules. [2]

The inflorescences are terminal and sub-terminal, up to 50 cm long and cymose-paniculate. The flowers are subsessile, 5-merous, sweet-scented and whitish to yellow-green. The sepals are less than 1 mm long while the petals are narrowly elliptic and measuring 5 mm x 2 mm. There are 10 stamens. The ovary is borne on short gynophore and 5-celled. [2]

The fruit is a slightly spherical berry, up to 2.5 cm diametre, brownish-yellow, sparsely hairy, 5 celled, but often only 1- to 2-seeded. The pericarp is thin and glandular-dotted. Its pulp is watery, semi-translucent and acid to sweet. [2]

The seeds are ellipsoid-ovoid, about 1.5 cm long and green with brownish chalazal cap. The cotyledons are green and glandular. [2]

Cultivation

C. lansium needs subtropical to tropical climate. It survives short, slight frost (-2°C), but trees have been killed at -6°C. They thrive in rich loam, but do well on other well-drained soils too. In general, they require conditions similar to those for citrus trees. [2]

Chemical Constituent

No documentation

Plant Part Used

No documentation

Traditional Use

No documentation

Preclinical Data

No documentation

Clinical Data

No documentation

Dosage

No documentation

Poisonous Management

No documentation

Line drawing

489

Figure 1: The line drawing of C. lansium (Lour.) Skeels [2]

References

  1. The Plant List. Ver1.1. Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels[homepage on the Internet]. c2013 [updated 2012 Apr 18; cited 2015 May 05]. Available from: http://www.theplantlist.org/tpl1.1/record/kew-2724817
  2. De Bruijn J. Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels In: Verheij EWM, Coronel RE, editors. Plant Resources of South-East Asia No. 2: Edible fruits and nuts. Wageningen, Netherlands: Pudoc Scienyific Publisher, 1991; p. 141-143.
  3. Herbal Medicine Research Centre, Institute Medical Research. Compendium of Medicinal Plants Used in Malaysia. Volume 1. Kuala Lumpur: HMRC IMR; 2002. p. 199.
  4. Quattrocchi U. CRC World dictionary of medicinal and poisonous plants: Common names, scientific names, eponyms, synonyms, and etymology (5 Volume set). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press; 2012. p. 990.
  5. Philippines Medicinal Plants. Wampi. Clausena lansium (Lour.) Skeels. [homepage on the Internet] c2014. [updated 2013 Aug; cited 2015 May 6] Available from: http://www.stuartxchange.com/Wampi.html